Northern Colorado Real Estate and Community News

Sept. 24, 2026

Figuring Out How Much House You Can Afford in Greeley, CO



The median sale price for a home in Greeley, CO sits around $427,767 right now. With 432 homes currently on the market, first-time home buyers in Greeley have real options - but figuring out what actually fits your budget takes more than a quick glance at a listing price.

Lenders work from specific formulas to set your maximum loan amount, and your personal comfort zone may land somewhere different. You'll want to factor in Weld County property taxes and Colorado's rising insurance premiums before you treat that pre-approval letter as a budget.

Calculating Your Home Buying Budget

Mortgage lenders start with your gross monthly income - not what hits your bank account after taxes, but your pre-tax earnings. That number becomes the baseline for everything that follows.

From there, underwriters stack your existing monthly debts against that gross income. That comparison is what separates a $350,000 approval from a $450,000 one.

The Standard 28/36 Rule

The 28/36 rule is as close to a universal standard as mortgage lending gets. Your total housing expense - principal, interest, taxes, insurance - shouldn't exceed 28% of your gross monthly income. The second half of the rule says your total debt load, including the new mortgage plus car payments and credit cards, needs to stay under 36% of gross income. Lenders use both thresholds to protect themselves and, honestly, to protect you.

Finding Your Debt-to-Income Ratio

Your debt-to-income ratio, or DTI, is simple math: total monthly debt payments divided by gross monthly income. If you earn $8,000 a month before taxes and carry $1,000 in existing debt, your current DTI is 12.5%. Add a projected $2,000 mortgage payment and your total debt hits $3,000, pushing your DTI to 37.5%.

Certain loan programs will go higher than 36%. But the lower your DTI, the more cushion you have - and monthly budgets have a way of filling up faster than people expect.

Local Greeley Costs Beyond the Mortgage

Your mortgage payment is principal and interest, yes - but it's also property taxes and homeowners insurance, typically bundled into a monthly escrow payment. In Greeley, those line items can shift what you owe each month by hundreds of dollars. Knowing the local averages before you fall in love with a house is a lot more useful than discovering them at closing.

Weld County Property Taxes

Weld County's tax environment is genuinely favorable compared to most of the country. The median effective property tax rate here runs roughly 0.48% to 0.54%, right around Colorado's statewide median of about 0.50% - and well below the national median of roughly 1.02%. On a $427,000 home, an effective rate of 0.54% works out to about $2,305 per year, or roughly $192 added to your monthly payment.

Homeowners Insurance and HOA Dues

Colorado's homeowners insurance premiums have climbed, driven by hail and wildfire exposure across the state. A commonly cited average runs around $3,600 per year for a $500,000 dwelling limit, though some estimates reach $4,000 to $6,600 depending on your coverage. That's a real number, not a rounding error.

If you're looking at condos or planned developments in Greeley, you'll also need to account for HOA dues. Lenders include those fees in your DTI calculation, which directly reduces how much you can borrow. It's not optional math.

Colorado Closing Costs

Buyers in Colorado typically pay between 2% and 5% of the purchase price in closing costs. On a median-priced Greeley home at $427,767, that means having roughly $8,500 to $21,300 in cash ready to go - on top of your down payment. Narrower estimates that exclude taxes and upfront insurance pre-paids put the base lender and title fees closer to 0.59% to 0.72% of the sale price. Either way, this is cash you need in hand at the closing table, not in equity.

Down Payments, Interest Rates, and Purchasing Power

How much cash you bring changes how much house you can buy. A larger down payment shrinks your loan amount and lowers your monthly principal and interest. But the interest rate on that loan matters just as much - a one percent shift in your mortgage rate can move your monthly payment by hundreds of dollars in either direction.

Loan Types and Down Payments

Conventional loans can go as low as 3% to 5% down. FHA loans require a minimum of 3.5%. VA loans let eligible buyers purchase with zero down. Put less than 20% down on a conventional loan and you'll pay Private Mortgage Insurance - a monthly fee that protects the lender and adds to your housing costs until you've built enough equity to drop it.

Interest Rate Impacts

A higher rate means more of your payment goes toward the cost of borrowing rather than paying down the actual loan. That shrinks the total amount you'll qualify for.

Get pre-approved early. Knowing your actual rate lets you run real numbers instead of estimates, and it prevents a lot of unpleasant recalculations later.

What Your Budget Buys in the Current Market

Greeley currently has 432 homes for sale. The median time on market sits at roughly 54 days, homes are selling at about 99.6% of list price, and about 27% of recent sales closed above asking. Sellers are generally getting what they want right now, which is worth keeping in mind as you set expectations by price point.

Entry-Level and Mid-Tier Homes

Condos, townhomes, and older single-family properties often come in below the median of $427,767 - a natural starting point for buyers working with tighter DTI ratios. Mid-tier homes around that median mark tend to offer more square footage or updated features. With over three months of inventory available across the market, buyers in this range have enough time to see a few places before committing.

Higher-End Properties

Above $500,000, you're typically looking at larger lots, newer construction, or premium upgrades. Getting there requires either a stronger gross monthly income or a larger down payment to satisfy lender DTI limits. Higher purchase prices also mean higher property taxes and insurance premiums - buyers in this bracket should run those scaled-up local costs through their budget before assuming approval means affordability.

Frequently Asked Questions

What salary do I need to afford an average-priced home in Greeley right now?

It depends on your down payment and current debts. To afford a median-priced home around $427,767, you need enough gross income to cover the mortgage, estimated $3,600 annual insurance, and Weld County property taxes while keeping your debt-to-income ratio below 36%.

How much do Greeley property taxes and Metro District fees impact my actual monthly payment?

Property taxes have a moderate impact, as Weld County's median effective rate is low at roughly 0.48% to 0.54%. If the home is in a Metro District, though, those additional assessments will increase your monthly tax burden and reduce your total borrowing power.

Are there down payment assistance programs specifically for buyers in Greeley or Weld County?

It depends on your income and the loan type. Buyers often need 3% to 5% down for conventional loans, and local lenders can outline specific state or county assistance programs designed to offset those initial costs.

Do any neighborhoods in Greeley still qualify for zero-down USDA rural housing loans?

It depends on the exact property location. Buyers using zero-down loans should still budget for Colorado closing costs, which typically range from 2% to 5% of the purchase price.

Why might my lender's pre-approval amount be higher than what I can comfortably afford in Greeley?

Lenders calculate your pre-approval using gross income before taxes, not your actual take-home pay. They also don't factor in daily living expenses - which means their maximum number often stretches your real budget further than is comfortable.

Is it more affordable to buy a house in Greeley compared to nearby Loveland or Windsor?

It depends on the specific property and local taxes. While you're shopping across Northern Colorado, remember to factor in Weld County's median effective property tax rate of 0.48% to 0.54%, which applies to Greeley homes.

Posted in Buying a Home
Sept. 24, 2026

What to Expect for Buyer Closing Costs in Greeley, CO (2026)



Buying a house means more than saving for a down payment. By the time you reach the settlement table, you're also on the hook for closing costs - the fees, taxes, and prepayments required to finalize the mortgage and transfer the property. In Greeley, CO, those expenses add a real number to the cash first-time home buyers need on closing day.

The median home price in Greeley is currently around $427,000. Homes are sitting on the market for roughly 54 days and selling for about 99.6% of list price, so you have a little room to negotiate - but you still need to know your numbers going in. The last thing you want is a surprise at the closing table.

Understanding the Basics of Closing Fees

Closing costs cover the administrative, legal, and financial charges required to complete a real estate transaction. They're entirely separate from your down payment, which goes toward the equity in your home. Closing fees pay for the services that make the purchase happen - your lender underwriting the loan, the county recording the deed, the title company keeping everything straight.

In Colorado, these fees are divided between buyer and seller. The purchase contract is what ultimately controls who pays what, but customary local practice in Weld County guides most deals. Buyers generally handle loan-related expenses; sellers take on the costs of clearing title and paying real estate commissions.

Buyer Versus Seller Obligations

Seller closing costs in Colorado usually run between 6% and 10% of the sale price. The bulk of that is real estate agent commissions, which typically total 5% to 6%. Sellers also customarily pay for the owner's title insurance policy and cover their share of prorated property taxes.

Buyers handle the expenses tied to getting the mortgage and funding their future tax and insurance payments. Because buyers don't pay agent commissions out of pocket, their total closing costs end up representing a much smaller percentage of the purchase price.

How Much Do Buyers Pay at Closing in Greeley?

For buyers in Colorado, closing costs generally range from 2% to 5% of the purchase price. Some lender-specific estimates go even lower - between 0.59% and 2.45% - when certain prepaid taxes or recording fees are left out of the initial calculation.

A 3% estimate is a solid mid-range target for budgeting. On a median-priced Greeley home of $427,000, that works out to roughly $12,810. Your exact total will shift depending on your mortgage type, the lender you go with, and the time of year you close, which affects how your property taxes get prorated.

Cost Estimates by Purchase Price

Applying that 3% average to different price points gives you a quick sense of scale. Some fees are flat while others move with the loan amount.

On a $300,000 home, expect around $9,000. On a $400,000 home, roughly $12,000. A $500,000 home averages about $15,000, and a $600,000 home puts you at approximately $18,000.

Paying cash changes the picture considerably. Cash buyers skip origination fees, appraisal charges, and lender-required escrow accounts, which usually drops their total closing expenses to 1% or less of the purchase price.

A Breakdown of Your Settlement Charges

Your Loan Estimate and Closing Disclosure will show the total split into dozens of individual line items. It helps to group them.

The largest portion goes toward securing the mortgage and funding your initial escrow account. The rest covers the legal transfer of the property and the county's recording requirements.

Loan and Lender Charges

If you're financing the purchase, your lender will charge an origination fee for processing and underwriting the mortgage. You'll also pay for a third-party appraisal to confirm the home's value - that one protects the bank as much as it protects you.

Lenders also require you to pre-fund an escrow account, which means paying several months of homeowners insurance premiums and Weld County property taxes upfront. It feels like a closing cost, but it's really your own money being set aside to cover future bills.

Title Insurance and Escrow Fees

Title insurance protects against defects in the property's ownership history. In Colorado, including Weld County, the seller customarily pays for the owner's title insurance policy. You, as the buyer, are responsible for purchasing the lender's title insurance policy.

The title or settlement company also charges an escrow fee for managing the funds, handling the paperwork, and facilitating the transaction. In Colorado, buyers and sellers typically split that fee 50/50 - though like most things, the exact division is negotiable in the contract.

Weld County Transfer and Recording Taxes

Local governments charge fees to officially record the new deed and update public property records. Following a 2025 update, Weld County charges a flat recording fee of $43 per document, regardless of page count.

On top of that, buyers pay a state documentary fee. Colorado assesses it at $0.01 per $100 of the sales price - which equals $0.10 per $1,000 - on all transactions over $500. On a $400,000 home, that state fee adds exactly $40 to your closing sheet.

Strategies to Reduce Your Out-of-Pocket Expenses

Plenty of fees and taxes are fixed, but you still have options for lowering the cash you need at the table. Greeley currently has about 432 homes for sale, which gives buyers some leverage to ask for help with these expenses.

The most direct approaches are negotiating with the seller or adjusting your mortgage terms.

Seller Concessions and Lender Credits

You can ask the seller to contribute a specific dollar amount or percentage toward your closing costs - that's a seller concession. Sellers are often willing to agree when it keeps the deal together, particularly for homes that have been sitting for a few weeks.

Your other option is a lender credit: you accept a slightly higher interest rate, and the lender covers a portion of your upfront closing costs. You preserve your cash savings, but your monthly mortgage payment goes up slightly. Neither approach is free, so it's worth running the numbers on both before you decide.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average percentage a buyer pays for closing costs in Greeley?

Buyers in Greeley typically pay between 2% and 5% of the home's purchase price in closing costs. A 3% estimate is a reliable mid-range figure for budgeting purposes.

Does the City of Greeley charge any specific real estate transfer taxes to buyers?

No, the City of Greeley does not levy its own municipal transfer tax. Buyers only pay the standard Weld County flat recording fee of $43 per document and the state documentary fee of $0.10 per $1,000 of the purchase price.

Are there local closing cost assistance programs available for buyers in Greeley or Weld County?

Buyers should consult a local lender to check current eligibility for state or county assistance programs. Options generally depend on household income, loan type, and whether you're a first-time homebuyer.

How common is it for sellers to pay buyer closing costs in the current Greeley market?

It's fairly common for buyers to negotiate seller concessions, especially with the median days on market currently sitting around 54 days. While sellers customarily pay for the owner's title insurance and a 50/50 split of escrow fees, any additional contributions toward the buyer's loan costs are negotiated in the purchase contract.

How are Weld County property taxes and local utility bills prorated at closing?

The settlement company calculates exactly how many days the seller owned the home during the current billing cycle and charges them for that period. The buyer is then responsible for taxes and utilities from the closing date forward, so neither party ends up paying for the other's usage.

When will I receive the final exact amount I need to wire for my Greeley home closing?

Your lender will provide a final Closing Disclosure at least three business days before your scheduled settlement date. That document outlines every exact fee, prorated tax, and the final cash-to-close amount you'll need to wire to the title company.

Posted in Buying a Home
Sept. 24, 2026

Exploring the Types of Homes in Greeley, CO



Greeley is the principal city of the Greeley, CO Metropolitan Statistical Area, sitting inside the Front Range Urban Corridor of Weld County. If you're sorting through the types of homes in Greeley, CO, you'll find single-family houses, townhomes, and condominiums - each with a different price point and a different kind of lifestyle attached to it. The market moves at a steady pace, with homes averaging about 54 days before selling, creating a manageable environment for first-time home buyers in Greeley, CO.

The median sale price across all property types sits at about $427,767. Sellers are landing close to what they're asking, with a sale-to-list ratio of 99.6%. With 432 active listings and 3.4 months of supply, you have enough inventory to actually compare your options before committing.

Single-Family Properties and Market Averages

Single-family houses account for a large share of the 386 homes sold recently in the city. If you're buying detached, expect to pay closer to that $427,767 median - you're getting more square footage and private outdoor space, and you're not sharing walls with anyone.

One number worth knowing: Weld County's effective property tax rate is 0.5%, which puts Greeley roughly in line with Fort Collins, Loveland, and Windsor. It won't shock you compared to the rest of the Front Range.

Condominiums and Townhouse Options

Attached homes are where buyers focused on price tend to land first. Median condo prices in Greeley run between $275,000 and $282,000 depending on the listing source. Over a recent 30-day snapshot, some units sold at a median of $325,000 - breaking down to roughly $190 per square foot.

At any given time, you're looking at around 21 to 30 active condo listings in the city. Named communities include Mountain View, West Fork Village, and Summer Park, spread across different parts of town.

HOA Fees for Attached Neighborhoods

Buying into a condo or townhome means factoring association dues into your monthly number before you fall in love with a unit. Across Greeley's 214 registered HOA and condo communities, the median monthly fee is $281. That typically covers exterior building maintenance, a master insurance policy, and shared amenities - though what's included varies by complex.

Orchard Park, Lakemont Condos, and The Cottages at Kelly Farm all operate under association rules. Your lender will pull that monthly fee into your debt-to-income ratio during underwriting, so it matters more than buyers sometimes expect. Read the HOA documents for any community you're seriously considering to verify the fee, what's covered, and what the restrictions are.

Proximity to Local Parks and Trails

Where a home sits relative to city amenities affects both its value and how you'll actually use it day to day. Island Grove Regional Park is a landmark worth knowing - it's the historic home of the Greeley Stampede rodeo and western celebration, and properties nearby get easy access to large community events and open space.

The Cache la Poudre River and the Poudre River Trail run through the city, offering miles of recreational paths. A lot of buyers specifically look for patio homes, condos, or single-family houses positioned near these features - it's one of the more consistent preferences I hear when people are narrowing down neighborhoods.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the cost of buying a townhome or condo compare to a single-family house in Greeley right now?

Condos and townhomes cost considerably less than the broader market average. The overall median sale price sits at about $427,767, while median condo listing prices run between $275,000 and $282,000.

Do most of the newer patio homes and subdivisions in West Greeley come with HOA regulations?

Many do. West Fork Village and The Cottages at Kelly Farm are both part of the city's 214 registered HOA communities, which carry a median monthly fee of $281.

What are the main differences between the styles of homes in historic central Greeley versus the newer builds in West Greeley?

Central Greeley has older properties near landmarks like Island Grove Regional Park and the Cache la Poudre River. Newer developments - Summer Park and Mountain View among them - sit further out and tend to offer modern attached layouts.

Which property type in Greeley makes the best investment if I plan to rent it out to college students?

Condos and townhomes carry a lower entry price, with median values around $282,000 compared to the $427,767 overall market median. Before you buy, check the HOA rules in any community you're considering - Lakemont Condos, for example - to confirm rentals are actually permitted. Some aren't.

Posted in Buying a Home
Sept. 24, 2026

The Most Expensive Areas to Buy a Home in Greeley, CO



The Greeley, CO real estate market covers a wide range of price points across Weld County. The city's median sale price sits around $427,767 as of mid-2026, but the upper end of the market in the best neighborhoods in Greeley, CO is a different world - multi-million-dollar estates, expansive golf course lots, and custom architecture that has little in common with the median.

If you're shopping for a luxury home here, you'll almost certainly end up on the western side of the city. The 80634 ZIP code holds the highest concentration of premium listings, driven by proximity to private clubs, generous lot sizes, and genuinely custom builds.

A Look at the Priciest Neighborhoods in Greeley

The 80634 ZIP code routinely sees baseline properties exceed $405,000, with custom estates stretching well into the millions. This is West Greeley, and it's where the bulk of the city's top-tier housing sits.

Buyers working in the upper price brackets tend to zero in on five subdivisions in particular. Lot sizes, mature landscaping, and proximity to local golf courses all factor into why these areas command what they do.

  • West Point: Recognized for custom high-end architecture and expansive yards.
  • West Ridge: Features large lots situated near the Highland Hills Golf Course.
  • Highland Park West: An established area with higher-priced custom homes.
  • Kelly Farm: Defined by modern home designs and mature landscaping, located conveniently for trips toward Windsor and Fort Collins.
  • Country Club: Built directly around the historic Greeley Country Club golf course.

The Country Club Influence

The Greeley Country Club, founded in 1920 at 4500 W 10th St, anchors the surrounding Country Club neighborhood. The facility offers an 18-hole championship golf course, tennis and pickleball courts, a pool, and fine dining - and homes bordering the course carry a premium for it. Unobstructed views and immediate access to those amenities don't come cheap, and properties in this specific enclave rarely hit the market. When they do, they tend to sell close to asking.

What Defines an Upscale Property in Weld County

The Greeley Metropolitan Statistical Area covers all of Weld County, which reached a population of roughly 369,700 in 2024. The area grew by 45.5% between 2010 and 2024 - one of the faster-growing metros in the country by any measure.

That growth brought real demand for high-end new construction and luxury development. Modern upscale homes here typically feature large footprints, multiple acres, and custom outdoor living spaces built to take advantage of the Colorado climate. It's not a coincidence that the most expensive addresses are clustered where the land and the views give you the most to work with.

The Most Expensive Homes in the City

The highest-valued residential property in Greeley sits at 6271 37th St in the 80634 ZIP code - three bedrooms, eight bathrooms, 11,121 square feet, and an estimated value of over $5 million.

Another standout is at 3695 65th Ave, also in 80634. That one comes in at 25,337 square feet with eight bedrooms and 18 bathrooms, carrying an estimated value of around $3.75 million. Both give you a sense of just how far the top of this market extends.

Evaluating Greeley Neighborhoods by Features

Homes in Greeley spend a median of 54 days on the market - roughly two months to tour, compare, and make a decision. With 432 active listings and 3.4 months of supply citywide, there's enough inventory that you're not forced into anything rushed.

Where you focus depends on what you're optimizing for. Commute times matter to a lot of buyers here, and Kelly Farm tends to come up quickly in those conversations. Its position on the western edge of the city gives you a faster route to Windsor and Fort Collins, which makes a real difference if you're working outside Greeley day-to-day.

Golf and Recreation Access

If walkable access to a golf course is a priority, West Ridge and the Country Club neighborhood are the two addresses worth your time. West Ridge puts you near the Highland Hills Golf Course with the large lots and mature trees to match. The Country Club area offers something different - an older, more established feel built around a club that's been operating since the 1920s. The surrounding streets include some of the oldest custom architecture on the western side of the city, and the club itself serves as the neighborhood's social and recreational center.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the names of the most expensive neighborhoods to buy a house in Greeley, CO?

The highest-priced homes are typically found in West Point, West Ridge, Highland Park West, Kelly Farm, and the Country Club neighborhood. These areas are concentrated in the 80634 ZIP code in West Greeley.

What is the typical starting price for a home in Greeley's premier luxury subdivisions?

It depends on the specific neighborhood and lot size. The median sale price for Greeley as a whole is around $427,767, but baseline properties in the 80634 ZIP code average over $405,000, and custom estates in areas like West Point or the Country Club easily reach into the millions.

How do luxury home prices in Greeley compare to high-end real estate in nearby Windsor or Fort Collins?

It depends on the specific property, but buyers often compare these markets when relocating to Northern Colorado. Specific pricing data for Windsor and Fort Collins varies, but buyers frequently look at Greeley's Kelly Farm neighborhood because it offers modern luxury homes and mature landscaping with a direct commute route to those neighboring cities.

What kind of lot sizes and custom amenities are standard in Greeley's most expensive areas?

High-end properties in Greeley often feature spacious yards, mature landscaping, and custom architecture. The most expensive homes - such as those on 37th St and 65th Ave - include massive floor plans ranging from 11,000 to over 25,000 square feet with multiple bathrooms.

Should buyers expect high HOA fees or special metro district taxes in Greeley's wealthiest neighborhoods?

It depends on the specific subdivision and property type. You'll want to review the disclosures for areas like West Ridge or Kelly Farm to verify exact HOA dues and any metro district taxes. If you're looking at the Country Club neighborhood, factor in the separate cost of joining the Greeley Country Club if you plan to use its amenities.

Is it harder to resell a million-dollar luxury home in the Greeley market compared to average-priced properties?

It depends on overall market conditions, but luxury homes generally appeal to a smaller buyer pool. Across all price points in Greeley, homes average about 54 days on the market and properties are selling at 99.6% of their list price - though high-end estates may experience different timelines.

Posted in Buying a Home
Sept. 24, 2026

Exploring Real Estate in Hunter's Cove, Greeley, CO



Greeley's median home price sits around $427,000 as of late summer 2026, and buyers looking in the northwest quadrant for the best neighborhoods in Greeley keep landing on Hunter's Cove. It's not hard to see why - this subdivision reads differently than the city's older historic districts or the newer construction tracts pushing further west, and that difference matters depending on what you're after.

Homes here sit close to major local corridors and open green space, which makes it a practical pick if you want city access and room to move without trading one for the other. Before you start scheduling tours, it's worth getting a clear picture of the housing stock, the pricing reality, and what's actually nearby.

Exploring the Hunter's Cove Area in Greeley

Hunter's Cove occupies the northwest section of Greeley, CO, positioned close to 59th Avenue. The streets here are laid out around residential access rather than commercial density, and the whole neighborhood orients itself toward the green space rather than the strip mall.

That anchor is a 31.5-acre green space at 105 61st Avenue - walking and running trails, ponds, local wildlife. It's the main outdoor draw for residents, and it shows up in how buyers talk about the neighborhood.

Connecting to the Broader City

A lot of homes in the subdivision back directly onto the Poudre River Trail. That's a paved, 21-mile regional multi-use corridor connecting Greeley to neighboring communities - a dedicated route for cyclists and pedestrians, not a shared shoulder on a busy road. From there, or via the nearby arterial roads, you can reach downtown Greeley or the commercial centers to the west without much fuss.

Housing and Real Estate Options

The Greeley market currently carries about 432 homes for sale citywide, with a median sale price of roughly $427,767 and an average of 54 days on market. Inside Hunter's Cove specifically, historical sales data puts the average just below $300,000, with top-tier properties reaching around $500,000. Where 2026 pricing actually lands tends to be toward the upper end of that range.

Every property here is a single-family home - attached garages, established yards, no townhomes or condos mixed in. The neighborhood is fully built out, so you're shopping resale, full stop. There's no new construction to wait on.

Home Styles and Property Features

The houses run traditional suburban layouts: multiple bedrooms, open living areas, lot sizes that give you a real backyard. The landscaping is mature, which tells you something about the neighborhood's age and stability.

Current Pricing and Market Trends

Sellers in Greeley are averaging about 99.6% of list price - which means lowball offers don't have much of a track record here. If you're shopping for homes in Hunter's Cove and have your eye on something backing up to the Poudre River Trail or that central green space, expect competition. Those properties don't sit.

Daily Life, Commuting, and Local Dining

Hunter's Cove is strictly residential, so your grocery runs and retail errands happen elsewhere. Most residents head east toward the center of Greeley or west toward Centerplace for the major stores.

The location near 59th Avenue gives you a clean shot to the main cross streets, which keeps commuting within Weld County straightforward. It's not a neighborhood where you feel landlocked.

Dining Near the Neighborhood

There are no restaurants inside Hunter's Cove itself. Just west along 59th Avenue, a local bowling alley has a grill and lounge if you want something close and casual.

For a real range of options, you're driving into broader Greeley. Popular spots residents mention include Lucky Fins seafood, Big City Roadhouse, and Austin's American Grill.

Schools, Healthcare, and Greeley Climate

Hunter's Cove falls under Weld County District 6 - formally, Greeley-Evans School District 6. It's the jurisdiction that covers this part of the city, and it's worth knowing before you start making assumptions about school assignments.

Students living in the subdivision typically attend Winograd Elementary, Franklin Middle School, and Northridge High School. Boundary lines do shift, so verify your specific address with the district before you close - don't rely on what a neighbor tells you.

Nearby Medical Facilities

UCHealth Greeley Hospital is the closest major facility, located at 6767 W 29th St. It's an 88-bed acute-care hospital in northwest Greeley, near 59th Avenue and W 4th Street, offering emergency and specialized care. From Hunter's Cove, it's a short drive.

Seasonal Weather Expectations

Greeley runs a full four-season calendar. Summers are warm and dry; winters bring freezing temperatures and regular snowfall. The Poudre River Trail gets year-round maintenance, but your driveway and sidewalks are another matter - expect snow accumulation from late fall through early spring and plan accordingly.

Buying or Renting Your Next Home

Inventory in established subdivisions like this one moves in and out quickly, so monitoring the local MLS isn't optional - it's how you stay in the game. Greeley's overall supply sits at about 3.4 months, which tilts the market modestly toward sellers.

Rentals in Hunter's Cove are uncommon. Most properties are owner-occupied single-family homes, and that's unlikely to change. If you're serious about this neighborhood, get your financing sorted before you tour anything.

Touring Available Properties

When something hits the market here - especially with trail access or a green space view - it draws attention fast. Plan to see new listings within the first few days of them going active. Waiting until the weekend is often waiting too long.

Working With a Local Expert

An agent who knows northwest Greeley can set up alerts specifically for Hunter's Cove listings, including homes backing up to the 31.5-acre green space or the Poudre River Trail. That kind of targeted search is harder to replicate on your own through a general portal.

Common Questions About Hunter's Cove

What is the average price range for a single-family home in Hunter's Cove right now?

Historical sales average just below $300,000, with the highest prices reaching around $500,000. Current 2026 pricing typically leans toward the upper end of that range, which puts it close to Greeley's overall median sale price of approximately $427,000.

How much are the HOA fees in Hunter's Cove, and what neighborhood amenities do they cover?

HOA fee amounts vary by property and current association budgets. The neighborhood's primary amenities are the 31.5-acre green space at 105 61st Avenue and direct access to the Poudre River Trail.

Which Greeley-Evans school district boundaries do homes in Hunter's Cove fall under?

Hunter's Cove falls within Weld County District 6 (Greeley-Evans School District 6). Students typically attend Winograd Elementary, Franklin Middle School, and Northridge High School.

Are there strict HOA covenants regarding RV parking, fencing, or short-term rentals in this subdivision?

Request and review the community's current bylaws during the inspection period - that's the only reliable way to confirm what's currently in effect. Covenants covering RV parking, fencing, and short-term rentals can change based on board decisions, so don't rely on secondhand accounts.

How does living in Hunter's Cove compare to other West Greeley neighborhoods like Kelly Farm or Promontory?

Hunter's Cove has immediate access to the 31.5-acre green space and the 21-mile Poudre River Trail, which is its clearest differentiator. When comparing it to other northwest Greeley subdivisions, look closely at the specific home styles, lot sizes, and trail access - those details vary more than the zip code suggests.

When were most of the houses in Hunter's Cove built, and what are the typical lot sizes?

Hunter's Cove is an established subdivision with mature landscaping and private backyards, but exact construction years and lot dimensions vary by parcel. Check individual property listings for the specific measurements on any home you're seriously considering.

Posted in Buying a Home
Sept. 24, 2026

Housing and Daily Life in Kelly Farm, Greeley, CO



Kelly Farm sits about five miles west of downtown Greeley, tucked against the Poudre River Trail corridor with around 2,942 residents and streets lined with trees that have had twenty-plus years to grow in. It's a genuinely established neighborhood - mature housing stock, direct access to West 10th Street, and a feel that's distinctly residential without being remote. This combination makes it one of the best neighborhoods in Greeley, CO.

The broader Greeley market is moving at a measured pace right now: median sale price around $428,000 as of mid-2026, homes sitting about 54 days before going under contract. Kelly Farm tends to price above that citywide figure, which makes sense once you understand what the neighborhood offers. Buyers looking at homes for sale in Kelly Farm Greeley will find a mix of single-family houses and townhomes.

Where Kelly Farm is Located

The neighborhood occupies the western edge of Greeley, which gives you some distance from downtown without cutting you off from it. Weld County Road 68 forms the boundary to the northwest, with 47th Avenue and 16th Street nearby. West 10th Street and West Fourth Street are your main east-west routes into the city center. If you prefer public transit, Greeley Evans Transit runs bus service along the 10th Street corridor.

The outdoor access here is real, not just marketing. Kelly Farm sits close to the Poudre River Trail, with the Signature Bluffs Natural Area Trailhead on 71st Avenue as a convenient entry point. Coyote Run Park and Rover Run Dog Park are also within reach.

Housing Types and Prices in Kelly Farm

Most of what you'll find here is modern traditional and craftsman construction, built in the late 1990s and early 2000s. Early development guidelines required at least one front-yard tree per lot, which is why the streets have that mature canopy feel today rather than looking like a freshly scraped subdivision. Lots typically run from 6,500 square feet up to a quarter of an acre, with living spaces ranging from 1,120 to 4,422 square feet - a meaningful spread that accommodates different household sizes.

Expect to pay above the Greeley median of $428,000. Recent neighborhood averages put single-family homes between $515,000 and $594,000. If attached housing is what you're after, The Cottages at Kelly Farm is a newer townhome section in the southwest corner of the neighborhood, where units have historically ranged from $375,000 to $650,000.

The neighborhood has a homeowners association that handles property maintenance standards and organizes events at a clubhouse. Some listings note that HOA fees cover water, sewer, trash, lawn care, and snow removal, though that varies by property type. There's also a separate Kelly Farm Pool and Racquet Association - its own membership, its own fees - giving residents access to a private outdoor pool and tennis courts.

Dining, Shopping, and Daily Life

The commercial activity you'll use daily sits just outside the neighborhood borders, mostly along West 10th Street. For restaurants in Kelly Farm Greeley, that corridor is where you'll spend most of your time - spots like Coyote's Southwestern Grill, Rule105 Brewing, and Ziggi's Coffee are regulars for residents. Fuzzy's Taco Shop, Bulldog Deli, and The Cupcake Butler round out the nearby options.

Grocery runs are straightforward. Walmart, Safeway, and Food King all have locations close to the subdivision. Inside the neighborhood itself, Kelly Farm Park off 54th Avenue is the central gathering point - green space, a playground, sports courts, walking trails, and the venue for a handful of neighborhood events each year.

Schools, Healthcare, and Climate

Public school students here are zoned for Greeley-Evans School District 6, which covers Greeley, Evans, and Garden City. The specific schools serving Kelly Farm include Northridge High School and Christa McAuliffe STEM Academy. Union Colony Elementary and Preparatory School sits just south of the neighborhood.

For medical care, Banner North Colorado Medical Center at 1801 16th Street is the closest major facility. It was founded in 1952, operates 223 beds as a non-profit teaching hospital, and includes a Level II trauma center. UCHealth Greeley Hospital is another full-service option within the city.

Northern Colorado weather is what it is - warm summers, genuinely snowy winters, and a property maintenance calendar that reflects both. If you're in one of the attached units at The Cottages, the townhome HOA handles snow removal, which is worth factoring in when you compare the monthly cost to a single-family home.

Buying a Home in This Greeley Neighborhood

The Greeley market is active heading into the second half of 2026. Homes are selling at roughly 99.6% of list price, the median days on market is 54, and there's about 3.4 months of housing supply citywide. About 27% of homes in the broader market are selling above asking - not a majority, but enough that you want your financing squared away before you go looking.

Kelly Farm real estate prices above the city median, which means valuation on these late-90s builds requires some local knowledge. A comparable in a newer subdivision won't tell you much. You'll also want to nail down both the HOA dues and the Pool and Racquet Association fees before you run your monthly cost numbers - the true cost of ownership here includes both.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much are the HOA fees for the Kelly Farm neighborhood in Greeley, and what amenities do they cover?

Specific amounts aren't universally publicized and vary by property type. What some listings do note is that HOA fees cover water, sewer, trash, lawn care, and snow removal. On top of that, there's a separate Kelly Farm Pool and Racquet Association with its own fee structure, covering access to a private outdoor pool and tennis courts.

Which Greeley-Evans District 6 schools are zoned for families living in Kelly Farm?

The neighborhood is served by Greeley-Evans School District 6. Zoned schools include Northridge High School and Christa McAuliffe STEM Academy. Union Colony Elementary and Preparatory School is also located just south of the community.

Does the Kelly Farm subdivision feature a private community pool, tennis courts, or resident-only parks?

Yes. The Kelly Farm Pool and Racquet Association is a separate membership offering a private outdoor pool and tennis courts. Residents also have Kelly Farm Park off 54th Avenue - sports courts, a playground, and green space that gets used for neighborhood events throughout the year.

How often do homes typically come up for sale in this specific West Greeley neighborhood?

Neighborhood-specific inventory shifts, but the broader Greeley market currently carries about 432 active listings and 3.4 months of supply. The citywide median is 54 days on market before a home sells.

How do home prices and lot sizes in Kelly Farm compare to newer construction neighborhoods in Greeley?

Kelly Farm's homes date to the late 1990s and early 2000s, with lots ranging from 6,500 square feet to a quarter acre. Neighborhood prices run between $515,000 and $594,000 for single-family homes - noticeably above the overall Greeley median sale price of around $428,000.

Posted in Buying a Home
Sept. 24, 2026

Guide to First-Time Homebuyer Programs in Greeley, CO



The median home sale price in Greeley, CO sits around $427,767 as of mid-2026. That's down slightly year-over-year, and homes are spending roughly 54 days on the market - which means you actually have time to sort out your financing before making a move. What you don't necessarily have is $85,000 in cash, which is what a traditional 20 percent down payment requires at that price point. This upfront cost is often the biggest hurdle for first-time home buyers in Greeley, CO.

Here's the thing: you don't need to bring that much money to the closing table. Buyers in Weld County have access to a range of state and local programs built to help cover upfront costs and keep monthly payments manageable. Some of these come from Colorado's statewide housing authority. Others are specific to Greeley employers or neighborhoods.

Knowing which programs fit your household size and financial profile is the first real step toward owning a home here.

Overview of Assistance Programs in Greeley

Buyers in Northern Colorado can draw from both city-level and state-level sources. The Colorado Housing and Finance Authority (CHFA) manages the largest pool of these funds - distributing over $40.2 billion statewide since 1974 - and it's the backbone of most assistance you'll encounter.

Local agencies in Weld County fill in the gaps for specific professions and income brackets. The real advantage is that local funds can often be layered on top of state programs, reducing the total cash you need to bring to closing.

Who Qualifies as a First-Time Buyer in Colorado

The standard definition is someone who hasn't owned a primary residence in the past three years. Sold a home four years ago and have been renting since? You generally get your first-time buyer status back.

Some programs are narrower. The CHFA FirstGeneration loan, for example, also requires that your parents did not own a home. Always read the specific eligibility rules for whatever grant or loan you're considering - don't assume they all use the same definition.

Types of Assistance Available

Assistance comes in three basic forms: a grant, a forgivable loan, or a deferred second mortgage. Grants are the most straightforward - money you receive and never pay back.

Forgivable loans erase the debt over time as long as you stay in the home. Deferred second mortgages are different. No monthly payments, but the balance doesn't go away - it sits on the property until you sell, refinance, or pay off your primary loan.

Colorado First-Time Homebuyer Grants

CHFA runs the state's largest pool of down payment and closing cost assistance, and borrowers pair it with a CHFA first mortgage - products like FirstStep, Preferred, or SmartStep. There are two main paths for covering upfront costs: the CHFA Down Payment Assistance (DPA) Grant and the CHFA DPA Second Mortgage.

Statewide Grant and Loan Options

The CHFA DPA Grant is a true non-repayable grant. The CHFA DPA Second Mortgage is deferred - no monthly payments, but you'll repay it later.

If your parents never owned a home, there's also the CHFA FirstGeneration program. That one delivers a flat $25,000 deferred second mortgage specifically aimed at building generational wealth.

How Much Grant Money is Available

The CHFA DPA Grant covers up to 3 percent of your first mortgage loan amount, capped at $25,000. The CHFA DPA Second Mortgage goes up to 4 percent, also capped at $25,000.

At Greeley's median price of roughly $428,000, a 3 percent grant works out to about $12,840. That's typically enough to cover a standard 3 percent conventional down payment or a 3.5 percent FHA down payment - which is where most buyers are starting from anyway.

Down Payment Assistance in Greeley and Weld County

Beyond the state programs, Greeley has a city-specific initiative worth knowing about. The Greeley Home Ownership Program for Employees - G-HOPE - is a pilot program designed to keep local workers living close to where they work.

G-HOPE provides up to $8,000 in forgivable assistance, but it's targeted. You need to be a full-time employee of the City of Greeley, University of Northern Colorado, Banner Health, or Weld School District 6. And your purchase has to be within the University District or Redevelopment District.

Weld County Down Payment Assistance

If you're buying outside Greeley city limits - in Windsor, Eaton, Kersey, or elsewhere in Weld County - you still have full access to every statewide CHFA program. CHFA assistance is available in every Colorado county, no exceptions.

There's also the Colorado Home Grant, a private matching service that advertises down payment and closing-cost assistance for both first-time and repeat buyers in Weld County. The Greeley Urban Renewal Authority (GURA) connects buyers to CHFA resources as well.

Forgivable Loans Versus Second Mortgages

The distinction matters when you're deciding what to use. G-HOPE is a forgivable loan - the balance is erased over time as long as you live in the home. Move out or sell before that period is up, and you'll owe a prorated portion back.

The standard CHFA DPA Second Mortgage works differently: it's never forgiven. The balance stays tied to the property until you sell or refinance, at which point it's paid from your equity.

Eligibility and Income Limits

State and local programs use specific financial thresholds to direct funds toward buyers who actually need them. CHFA looks at household income, household size, and purchase price - and those limits are updated every year.

For 2026, the exact Weld County figures are in CHFA's official Income and Purchase Price Limits document. That's the right place to check, because the numbers vary by county and shouldn't be guessed at.

Income and Purchase-Price Limits in Colorado

CHFA caps the maximum mortgage loan limit at the lower of $832,750 or the standard FHA/USDA loan limit plus financed mortgage insurance premiums. The loan amount can never exceed the program's purchase price limits for that specific county.

Whether a property sits in a federally designated targeted area also affects income limits. Verify your household income against the current year's CHFA limits before you start shopping - not after.

Credit Score Requirements

A mid-credit score of at least 620 is required for all CHFA borrowers. Lenders pull scores from all three major credit bureaus and use the middle number for qualification.

If you have no credit score at all, there's still a path. The state allows lenders to consider alternative credit history - things like consistent rent and utility payments. It's not the standard route, but it exists.

How to Apply for Assistance

You don't apply directly to CHFA or the City of Greeley. The process runs through an approved local lender who's authorized to originate these specialized loans - they handle the paperwork, reserve your funds, and guide you through the compliance requirements.

The timeline looks a lot like a standard mortgage application, just with a few extra steps. Start well before you plan to make an offer.

Find an Approved Lender

CHFA maintains a searchable directory of participating lenders on its official website, and that network includes lenders who serve Greeley and Weld County specifically.

Your lender will review your income, credit score, and employment history to figure out which CHFA or G-HOPE programs fit your situation. They'll take it from there on the paperwork side.

Complete a Homebuyer Education Course

Every borrower using a CHFA program has to complete a state-approved homebuyer education class before closing - individually, not as a couple checking one box. CHFA sponsors these classes statewide in both English and Spanish.

You can take the course in person or online through CHFA's eHome America platform. The certificate you receive is valid for 12 months.

Federal Programs Available to Greeley Buyers

Local grants don't exist in isolation - they're often designed to stack directly on top of federal loan programs. CHFA down payment assistance can be used alongside FHA, VA, or USDA first mortgages, which lowers the total cash required to close.

These government-backed mortgages carry lower down payment requirements than conventional loans, which is why the combination works well for buyers who are short on savings but have stable income and decent credit.

FHA, VA, and USDA Loans

FHA loans require 3.5 percent down and are compatible with state assistance grants. VA loans offer zero-down financing for eligible veterans and active-duty military members - no down payment at all.

Buyers looking at properties in rural Weld County towns like Ault, Pierce, or Platteville may qualify for USDA Rural Development financing. USDA loans also carry zero-down terms for properties outside major city centers, so if you're open to a smaller town, it's worth asking your lender whether the address qualifies.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I have to be a first-time buyer to get down payment assistance in Greeley?

It depends on the program. While the standard CHFA DPA Grant requires you to be a first-time buyer, some private matching services like the Colorado Home Grant advertise assistance for both first-time and repeat buyers in Weld County.

What are the income limits to qualify for homebuyer programs in Greeley, CO?

Income limits depend on your household size and the specific program. CHFA updates its official Income and Purchase Price Limits document annually, so buyers should check the 2026 guidelines for exact Weld County figures.

Do I have to pay back a Greeley down payment assistance grant if I sell or refinance the house?

No, if you receive a true grant like the CHFA DPA Grant, you do not have to repay the funds. However, if you use a deferred second mortgage or a forgivable loan like G-HOPE and sell before the forgiveness period ends, you will have to repay the balance.

Can I combine local Greeley homebuyer grants with an FHA or VA loan?

Yes. CHFA down payment assistance can be used alongside FHA, VA, and USDA first mortgages to help cover upfront costs.

Where can I take the required homebuyer education class for Greeley assistance programs?

CHFA sponsors approved classes both in person and online through the eHome America platform. A full list of approved housing counselors and education providers serving Weld County is available on the CHFA website.

Are Colorado Housing and Finance Authority (CHFA) programs restricted to certain neighborhoods in Greeley?

No. CHFA programs are available statewide, covering all of Greeley and Weld County. However, local programs like G-HOPE do require buyers to purchase within specific boundaries, such as the University District or Redevelopment District.

Posted in Buying a Home
Sept. 24, 2026

First-Time Home Buyer Programs and Grants in Greeley, CO



The median home sale price for anyone buying a home in Greeley, CO recently hit roughly $425,000, and homes are spending an average of 55 days on the market. At that price, a standard 20% down payment means coming to the table with over $84,000 in cash - and most first-time buyers simply don't have that sitting around.

The good news is you don't need it. Weld County buyers have access to multiple state and local programs offering down payment assistance, deferred loans, and favorable mortgage terms to help cover those upfront costs. If you know where to look, the gap between renting and owning is smaller than you'd think.

Overview of Greeley and Colorado Home Buyer Programs

Assistance here comes from two main directions. The state covers broad support through the Colorado Housing and Finance Authority (CHFA), while local initiatives target specific professions and residents in Weld County. You can often layer a standard first mortgage together with one of these specialized assistance funds - but finding the right combination depends on your employer, your household income, and the specific ZIP code where you're buying.

State-Level Options Through CHFA

The Colorado General Assembly created CHFA in 1973 to expand affordable housing access across the state. CHFA doesn't act as a direct lender - it partners with private mortgage companies to offer specialized loans and down payment funds. These programs apply everywhere in Colorado, including Greeley, and they typically pair a 30-year fixed-rate mortgage with either a grant or a second mortgage to cover your closing costs and down payment.

Weld County and Greeley Local Programs

Greeley has some hyper-local support built specifically for certain workers. The Greeley Home Ownership Program for Employees (G-HOPE) provides deferred loans of $2,500 to $8,000 to full-time employees of participating organizations - including the City of Greeley, UNC, Weld RE-4, Banner Health/NCMC, JBS, Frontier Academy, Sunrise Community Health, and North Range Behavioral Health.

Other regional options include the Larimer/Weld-specific program, which offers up to 15% of the purchase price for homes under $650,000. You can also look into the Colorado Roots Down Payment Assistance Program, which provides up to 10% of the purchase price capped at $50,000, or connect with the High Plains Housing Development Corp and the Dearfield Homeownership Fund.

Federal Loan Types

Most local assistance pairs with government-backed mortgages. FHA loans are the most common starting point, requiring just 3.5% down with more flexible credit standards than conventional loans. If you're looking at properties on the outskirts of Greeley, a USDA loan might apply - zero down payment in eligible rural areas. Veterans and active-duty military have VA loans, which also offer zero-down financing without private mortgage insurance.

Grants and Down Payment Assistance Available in Weld County

State and local agencies offer a mix of outright grants and forgivable loans. What you receive depends on the program you choose and the price of the home.

With 457 homes currently in Greeley's active inventory, you have time to shop around and match a property to your approved assistance amount. That's worth something.

How the CHFA Grants Work

CHFA offers two main down payment assistance options, and you have to pick one. The first is a non-repayable grant for up to 3% of your first mortgage loan amount, capped at $25,000. You don't pay it back - full stop.

The second is a deferred second mortgage loan for up to 4% of your loan amount, also capped at $25,000. No monthly payments, but the full balance comes due when you sell, refinance, or pay off the primary loan. Which option makes sense depends entirely on how long you plan to stay in the home.

Forgivable Local Loans

G-HOPE works a little differently. The $2,500 to $8,000 you receive is a forgivable loan tied to specific geographic zones in Greeley. The city forgives 20% of the balance each year - stay in the home and keep your eligible job for five full years, and the entire thing is wiped out. It's essentially a retention incentive dressed up as housing assistance, and it works well if your employer is on the list.

Who Qualifies for These Programs

First-time buyer programs look at three things: your income, your credit history, and your past homeownership status. Most define a first-time buyer as someone who hasn't owned a primary residence in the past three years.

You also need to plan on living in the home. Buyers looking to purchase rental properties in Greeley ZIP codes like 80631 or 80634 don't qualify for these funds - they're built for owner-occupants.

Income Limits for Greeley Buyers

CHFA sets household income limits by county, household size, and the specific loan program. While CHFA maintains distinct charts for Weld County, standard USDA-eligible areas nearby cap income at $130,250 for households of one to four people. CHFA's Section Eight program uses a flat statewide income limit of $130,200.

For exact FirstStep or FirstGeneration program caps in Weld County, check the official CHFA income limits page directly - those numbers get updated, and you want the current version.

Credit Score Rules

CHFA requires all borrowers on the loan to have a mid-credit score of at least 620. The local G-HOPE program holds to that same 620 minimum. Lenders may make rare exceptions for buyers who have no credit score at all, using alternative payment histories like rent and utility bills - but that's genuinely uncommon, so don't count on it.

Affording a Home in the Current Greeley Market

Greeley's housing market currently has about 4 months of supply, and sellers are accepting offers at roughly 99.3% of list price. Buyers have some room to negotiate, but not a lot. Expect to pay close to asking.

Assistance programs lower your upfront costs, but you still need enough monthly income to cover the mortgage, taxes, and insurance. That math matters just as much as the down payment when determining how much house you can afford.

The 3-3-3 Rule for Buying

Many financial advisors recommend the 3-3-3 rule to keep housing costs manageable. The guideline is straightforward: save 3% of the home's price for a down payment, keep your monthly payment under 33% of your gross income, and hold 3 months of mortgage payments in reserve. That reserve matters more than most first-time buyers expect - one HVAC replacement or roof repair can wipe out a thin cash cushion fast.

Buying a $300,000 to $400,000 Home

The median sits near $425,000, but Greeley still has inventory in the $300,000 to $400,000 range. For a $300,000 home using an FHA loan at 3.5% down, you need $10,500 upfront.

A CHFA 3% grant on that same $300,000 home provides up to $9,000. That covers the bulk of the down payment, leaving $1,500 plus closing costs out of pocket. It's not nothing, but it's a lot more manageable than coming in cold.

Lenders and Tax Credits for Colorado Buyers

You can't apply for CHFA assistance on your own. The state pairs its resources with your primary mortgage, so everything runs through one lender and closes at one table. That means finding the right loan officer is the most important early step in this process.

Participating Lenders

CHFA works through a statewide network of Participating Lenders. These loan officers handle the application, check your eligibility, and reserve the state funds on your behalf. You can find an approved lender near Greeley using the online search tool on the CHFA website. A lender who already knows G-HOPE and the Larimer/Weld program can often stack those benefits together - someone unfamiliar with local overlapping programs might miss that.

Mortgage Credit Certificates

Some buyers can also access a Mortgage Credit Certificate (MCC), which lets you claim a percentage of your annual mortgage interest as a direct dollar-for-dollar federal tax credit. That frees up more of your monthly income to put toward the mortgage payment itself. Ask your participating lender whether an MCC makes sense for your specific financial situation - it's not the right fit for everyone, but it's worth the conversation.

How to Apply for Assistance, Step by Step

The application process happens entirely through your chosen mortgage lender. You don't submit separate applications to the state housing authority, and there's no separate intake process for most local programs.

Start early. Gathering the required financial paperwork takes more time than most buyers expect, and having everything ready before you're under contract keeps the process from stalling.

Application Checklist

Your lender will ask for proof of income, assets, and employment. That means two years of federal tax returns and W-2s, pay stubs covering the last 30 days, and two months of bank statements to verify your current cash reserves. If you're applying for G-HOPE, you'll also need to document full-time employment at one of the eligible local organizations. Pull that together before your first lender meeting and you'll move a lot faster.

Frequently Asked Questions

What disqualifies you as a first-time home buyer in Colorado?

Having owned a primary residence in the past three years disqualifies you from most programs. You'll also be disqualified if your household income exceeds program limits, if your mid-credit score falls below 620, or if you plan to use the property as an investment rather than your primary home.

What first-time home buyer grants are available in Greeley, CO and how much do you get?

Greeley buyers can use CHFA's statewide non-repayable grant for up to 3% of the mortgage amount, capped at $25,000. Locally, G-HOPE offers forgivable loans between $2,500 and $8,000 for employees of specific organizations, and the Larimer/Weld program offers up to 15% of the purchase price for homes under $650,000.

What salary do you need to comfortably afford a $300K to $400K starter home in Greeley?

It depends on your down payment and current interest rates. Following the 3-3-3 rule, keeping your housing payment under 33% of your gross income is the standard benchmark. Your CHFA participating lender can calculate the exact number based on current rates and whatever assistance you qualify for.

How much down payment do first-time buyers need for a house in Greeley?

It depends on the loan type. FHA loans require 3.5% down, while USDA and VA loans allow zero down payment in eligible areas. The Colorado Roots Down Payment Assistance Program can provide up to 10% of the purchase price to help cover those upfront costs.

What are the exact steps to apply for first-time home buyer assistance in Greeley?

Apply through a CHFA Participating Lender. Before your first meeting, gather your financial documents - including verification of a 620 minimum mid-credit score and proof of income. Your lender will then process your mortgage and reserve your assistance funds at the same time, through the same application.

Which Colorado first-time home buyer tax credits apply to Greeley properties?

Eligible Greeley buyers can use a Mortgage Credit Certificate (MCC). It allows you to claim a percentage of your annual mortgage interest as a direct federal tax credit, which frees up more of your monthly income toward the mortgage payment.

Posted in Buying a Home
Sept. 24, 2026

Neighborhoods in Greeley, CO: Homes, Prices, and Where to Buy

Greeley, CO is the county seat of Weld County and anchors a metropolitan area of roughly 369,700 residents. Those buying a home in Greeley, CO will find a market with real geographic character - turn-of-the-century historic districts near the center of town on one end, newer master-planned developments pushing westward on the other.

Right now, there are about 432 homes available. The median sale price is approximately $427,767, and the typical property spends around 54 days on the market before closing. Where you land in this city comes down to your budget, the kind of home you want to live in, and how far you're willing to drive to work.

Overview of the Greeley Area

Greeley sits within Weld County, Colorado's third-largest county by land area at over 4,000 square miles. The city itself breaks into several distinct quadrants and subdivisions. Older, established grid streets dominate the central and eastern portions, while the newer western edges follow the winding layouts you'd expect from post-2000 development.

Greeley is the principal city of its own Metropolitan Statistical Area and connects into the larger 12-county Denver–Aurora–Greeley Combined Statistical Area. That regional position matters if you're commuting - access to major highways shapes your actual drive times to Fort Collins, Loveland, and Denver in ways that vary significantly by neighborhood.

City Layout and Subdivisions

The street grid centers on downtown and the University of Northern Colorado campus. Moving outward, you shift from historic blocks into mid-century neighborhoods like Alta Vista and Arlington Heights, and then further west into contemporary subdivisions and master-planned communities.

Weld County and the Broader Metro

Most of Weld County's population concentrates in and around Greeley, even though the county itself covers a massive agricultural and industrial region. Buyers coming from out of state frequently point to relative affordability compared to the immediate Denver suburbs or Boulder as a key factor. The local economy and infrastructure support steady baseline housing demand.

Using This Guide for Your Search

This guide organizes local areas by property type, median price, and proximity to major landmarks. Review official boundary maps and current market data to narrow things down - your budget and preferred architectural style should drive the shortlist.

Map of Greeley Communities

A map of Greeley tells the story clearly: residential development moves from east to west, and the housing stock gets younger as you go. The downtown core and its surrounding blocks hold the oldest homes. Areas like West Lake Park, Westmoor Acres, and Highland Park West represent the mid-to-late 20th-century expansion of the city limits.

Recent growth continues pushing the western boundary toward Windsor and Loveland. Promontory Point and Country Club West occupy those newer western edges. Before you settle on a target area, pull a current zoning map - you'll want to see where residential zones meet commercial corridors and open space.

Interactive Area Map

An interactive map tool lets you filter active listings by subdivision and boundary. You can toggle layers to see proximity to landmarks like the Union Colony Civic Center or Island Grove Regional Park, which makes it easier to judge commute times visually rather than guessing.

North, South, and West Sectors

The northern edge of town includes neighborhoods like Poudre River Ranch, which sit close to the Poudre River Trail. Established communities like Glenmere and Cranford anchor the southern and central sectors. The western sector carries the heaviest concentration of newer construction - including Kelly Farm, where the bulk of building happened around 2000.

Home Types and Prices Across Town

The market here runs from early 1900s bungalows to modern two-story builds. With a median sale price around $427,000, you'll generally get more square footage than you would in neighboring Larimer or Boulder counties. Recent data shows 386 homes sold in the area in a single month, which reflects consistent transaction volume rather than a boom-bust cycle.

Attached housing and older single-family homes form the entry-level tier. Larger, newer detached homes in the western subdivisions pull the upper end of the spectrum. Either way, review recent comparable sales in your specific target subdivision before you start making offers.

Single-Family Detached Houses

Detached single-family homes make up most of the local inventory. Mid-century ranch homes show up regularly in areas like Arlington Heights and Alta Vista. Head west into subdivisions like West Ridge and Promontory Point and you're looking at larger, contemporary floor plans with attached multi-car garages.

Townhomes and Attached Properties

Townhome and condominium communities are scattered throughout the city for buyers who want lower-maintenance living. These attached units typically carry monthly HOA dues covering exterior maintenance and shared amenities - factor those recurring fees into your debt-to-income calculations before you apply for financing.

Historic Districts and Older Builds

The Downtown and Monroe Historic District feature restored Victorian and early 20th-century architecture. The Glenmere and Cranford areas nearby are lined with Craftsman bungalows built near the turn of the century. Older properties like these typically require higher maintenance budgets, but you get mature landscaping and immediate proximity to the Creative District downtown.

New Construction and Master-Planned Areas

Builders are still actively developing the western edge of the city. These master-planned communities offer modern energy-efficient features, open-concept layouts, and community parks. Expect price points that generally run above the citywide median of $427,767.

Profiles of Local Neighborhoods

Each subdivision in Greeley has its own architectural character and its own proximity to local amenities. The eastern and central neighborhoods put you close to the Greeley History Museum, the Meeker Home Museum, and the Colorado Model Railroad Museum. The western neighborhoods trade that for faster access to Interstate 25 and the foothills.

Pay attention to the age of the housing stock and the typical lot sizes as you compare areas. Older neighborhoods offer established tree canopies; newer zones give you modern infrastructure. The profiles below cover several of the named communities you're most likely to encounter in your search.

Downtown, Glenmere, and Cranford

Glenmere and Cranford wrap around the university and are filled with turn-of-the-century Craftsman bungalows. These blocks sit close to Centennial Village Museum and the downtown Creative District. Detached garages, hardwood floors, and historic architectural details are standard features here - not upgrades.

West-Side Developments and Kelly Farm

Kelly Farm is one of the more prominent west-side neighborhoods, with most of its construction occurring around 2000. Together with nearby Country Club West, it offers large single-family homes on winding streets and draws buyers who want modern floor plans with easy access to western commute routes.

Poudre River Ranch and Northern Areas

Poudre River Ranch sits at the northern edge of the city, with direct access to the Poudre River Trail. Properties here tend to be larger, newer builds on premium lots. The proximity to outdoor recreation isn't incidental - it's what drives values in that specific subdivision.

Local Housing Market and Cost of Living

The median sale price is hovering around $427,000. Homes are selling in about 54 days on average, the sale-to-list price ratio sits just below 100%, and about 27% of recent sales closed above the original asking price. That combination points to a market that's active without being frenzied.

Housing costs here generally come in below the averages you'd see in the immediate Denver metro. Property taxes, utility rates, and grocery costs align with broader Weld County averages. Run those numbers against your actual household budget before you make an offer - don't just assume the monthly payment works.

Median Home Prices and Inventory

With roughly 432 active listings on the market, there's a moderate amount of inventory to work with. That supply level has helped keep price appreciation relatively stable year over year. Watching inventory month by month will give you a real read on buyer competition before you commit to a target area.

Researching Local Crime Data

For safety statistics, go to official municipal sources. The Greeley Police Department maintains a Crime Maps page and a Police Transparency Dashboard that includes response times and calls-for-service data. Third-party tools like CrimeMapping.com and SpotCrime also aggregate local incident reports by neighborhood block.

Understanding School District Boundaries

School attendance zones are set by your specific street address - not by subdivision name or general area. Check the local school district's official boundary maps before you finalize a purchase. Lines can shift, so verify the assigned schools directly with the district's administration office during due diligence. Don't rely on what the listing says.

Finding Your Next House

With homes spending about 54 days on the market, you have a reasonable window to schedule tours and get your financing in order. That said, daily listing monitoring still matters - you don't want to fall behind on a neighborhood where inventory is moving faster than the citywide average.

Define your target neighborhoods early. Focusing on specific subdivisions lets you track pricing trends and act without hesitation when the right property appears.

Searching Active Listings

Online portals are a reasonable starting point, but a direct MLS feed gives you more accurate, timely inventory data. Set up automated alerts for areas like Westmoor Acres or Arlington Heights so you're seeing new listings the moment they hit.

Renting Versus Buying

Some buyers who are new to the city rent first while they get a feel for the layout. That flexibility has real value. Buying, on the other hand, lets you build equity in a market that has historically maintained steady demand. Compare current lease rates against projected monthly mortgage payments and decide which path makes more practical sense for your situation.

Working With a Local Real Estate Agent

A local agent pulls specific comparable sales data for the subdivisions you're targeting - not just citywide numbers. They know the pricing gap between a historic home in Cranford and a new build in Promontory Point. That knowledge is what keeps you from overpaying or structuring a weak offer.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the most affordable neighborhoods to buy a house in Greeley, CO?

It depends on the property type, but older established areas near the center of town generally offer lower price points. Condominiums and attached townhomes scattered throughout the city also provide entry-level options below the $427,767 median.

Is it better to buy a home in West Greeley or East Greeley?

It depends on your architectural preferences and commute needs. The eastern side has historic districts and turn-of-the-century Craftsman bungalows; the western side offers newer construction and master-planned subdivisions built from the year 2000 onward.

Which Greeley neighborhoods are zoned for the best schools for families?

School assignments depend entirely on your specific street address, and boundaries can change. Check the local school district's official attendance-zone maps to verify which schools serve a particular subdivision.

Do the newer subdivisions in West Greeley have high HOA or metro district fees?

Yes - many of the newer master-planned communities in the western sectors carry HOA or metro district fees. These cover shared amenities and infrastructure, and they need to be factored into your monthly housing budget before you commit.

What are the best walkable neighborhoods near downtown Greeley and the UNCO campus?

The Glenmere, Cranford, and Downtown/Monroe Historic Districts sit closest to the university and the downtown Creative District. These older grids have sidewalks and mature tree canopies connecting residential blocks to local museums and venues.

Where are the best neighborhoods to find new construction homes in Greeley?

The western edges of the city have the highest concentration of new construction. Subdivisions like Promontory Point and Country Club West feature modern builds, large floor plans, and contemporary community layouts.

Posted in Buying a Home
Aug. 7, 2026

Jamie Eklund: Best Real Estate Agent in Greeley, CO

Jamie Eklund has closed 167 transactions and generated $72,812,000 in career sales volume across Northern Colorado, making him a strong partner for anyone buying a home in Greeley, CO. Finding the right agent in Greeley, CO depends entirely on what you're actually trying to do - a first-time buyer chasing an off-market property needs something completely different from an investor unwinding a multi-property portfolio. Jamie came up through the IT department at Banner Health before earning his license, and that analytical background shapes how he approaches every deal: clear communication, tight contract management, and a genuine command of local property data. When you're evaluating any agent, look at their direct experience in this market, how they market listings, and whether they can keep a transaction moving from the first conversation all the way to closing.

Why Jamie Eklund Is a Strong Choice in Greeley, CO

Nine years of experience, a technical problem-solving background, and skin in the game as a property investor himself - that's a combination that's hard to find in one agent. Jamie earned his license in 2017 after building his professional foundation in the IT department at Banner Health and buying his own investment properties. He knows how to read an inspection report, evaluate a home's structural and financial viability, and hold a negotiation together when things get complicated.

For Sellers

Jamie applies a structured marketing approach designed to attract qualified buyers and maximize visibility. He maintains a 50% list-to-sale ratio, which tells you he's pricing homes accurately, not just taking listings at whatever number a seller wants to hear.

For Buyers

His familiarity with off-market opportunities and local inventory means he can surface properties that never hit Zillow. Rather than leaning on high-pressure tactics, he spends time educating clients, answering questions thoroughly, and putting the data in front of them so they can make their own informed decisions.

Proven Results and Track Record

Jamie officially earned his real estate license in 2017 and went on to found P23 Realty LLC, where he serves as CEO. Over nine years, he's closed 167 transactions for a total career sales volume of $72,812,000. His listings average 45 days on market before securing a buyer, and he holds a 50% list-to-sale ratio across his portfolio.

Those numbers hold up across different market conditions - shifting inventory, rising rates, cooling demand. That kind of consistency doesn't happen by accident. It reflects a disciplined approach to pricing strategy, transaction management, and keeping deals on schedule when the market throws something unexpected at you.

What Clients Say About Working with Jamie Eklund

Eighty-nine five-star reviews is a meaningful sample size. What stands out in the feedback isn't just that clients are satisfied - it's what they're specifically saying. First-time buyers consistently mention his patience and his willingness to explain things rather than rush them through a process they don't fully understand. Reviewers highlight his ability to walk through genuinely complex situations, like managing off-market deals or untangling expired contracts, without making clients feel like they're in over their heads.

Sellers point to his marketing strategies and his read on current local property values. Several reviews also note his community roots - the kind of local connections and active involvement that make a real, practical difference when you're trying to move quickly or find the right buyer.

Local Expertise Across Greeley, CO and Nearby Areas

Jamie has lived in Greeley, CO since 2006. Nearly two decades in one market gives you a feel for the city that no amount of MLS data can replicate - commute patterns, how zoning changes have played out in different parts of town, which developments delivered on their promise and which didn't.

His own background buying investment properties adds another layer. When a client asks about rental potential or long-term appreciation, he's not speculating - he's drawing on direct experience managing those same decisions. He tracks local economic drivers, new construction phases, and inventory shifts so that whether you're writing a competitive offer or pricing a listing, you're working from an accurate picture of where the market actually is.

2026 Market Snapshot for Greeley, CO

  • Median sale price: $428,000 (down approximately 1% year-over-year)

  • Median days on market: 54 days

  • Total homes sold: 386 properties

  • Months of supply: 3.4 months

  • Average sale-to-list ratio: 99.6%

  • Homes sold above list price: 27%

  • Active inventory: 432 available homes

Homes are selling very close to asking price, but buyers have a bit more breathing room than they did in recent years. A 99.6% sale-to-list ratio means there's almost no negotiating margin built into overpriced listings - if you come in high, the market will tell you quickly. For sellers, accurate pricing from day one isn't a suggestion in this environment. It's the whole strategy.

Buyer & Seller FAQs About Jamie Eklund

What specific questions should I ask when interviewing top Realtors in Greeley, CO?

Sellers should ask about average days on market, list-to-sale ratio, and exactly what the marketing plan looks like. Buyers should ask how the agent finds off-market opportunities and how they handle multiple-offer situations or expired contracts. The answers tell you a lot about whether you're talking to someone who actually works this market or just holds a license in it.

How important is it to hire an agent who specializes in specific areas like West Greeley or Kelly Farm?

It matters more than most buyers expect. An agent who has lived in Greeley, CO for nearly two decades understands local property values, development trends, and logistical details that someone coming in from outside the market will simply miss.

Do I need a specialized broker if I am buying property with water rights or acreage just outside of Greeley, CO?

Rural properties come with their own complexity - zoning, well permits, water rights - and getting any of that wrong creates real liability down the road. If you're looking at acreage or agricultural features, work with someone who actually understands those contractual and legal elements, not just the residential side.

Are flat-fee or discount brokerages worth it compared to hiring a top-rated local Greeley, CO, agent?

Discount brokerages typically offer limited services and minimal marketing. A dedicated local professional brings complete contract management, proactive communication, and strategic pricing guidance. The upfront savings of a flat fee can look attractive until you're staring at a lower final sale price.

What happens if I sign an exclusive agreement with a Greeley, CO, real estate agent but want to cancel?

Exclusive agency agreements are legally binding contracts with specific terms and expiration dates. If you want to terminate early, start with the cancellation clauses in the document and have a direct conversation with the agent or the managing broker.

What is the average real estate agent commission rate for selling a house in Greeley, CO?

Commission rates aren't set by law and vary depending on the brokerage and the services included. Have that conversation with your agent during the initial consultation - you want to know exactly what's covered before you sign anything.

About Jamie Eklund & How to Get in Touch

Jamie Eklund is a Realtor and the founder and CEO of P23 Realty LLC, an independent brokerage serving Greeley, CO and the surrounding area. Outside of work, he's an active community member, a husband, and a father of four. His technical background, personal investment experience, and nearly two decades of roots in this community add up to a straightforward, data-driven approach to representation - for buyers and sellers alike.

His office is at 3835 W. 10th Street, Suite 200H, Greeley, CO, 80634. If you're planning a move and want to talk through your timeline, get an honest read on current conditions, and build a strategy that actually fits your situation, reach out to Jamie directly.