Northern Colorado Real Estate and Community News

Oct. 1, 2026

What to Expect When Moving to Greeley, CO in 2026

According to the 2020 U.S. Census, Greeley's population was 108,795 - that makes it the tenth most populous city in Colorado. If you're looking at northern Colorado and trying to stretch your budget, this is one of the first markets worth a serious look. There are distinct pros and cons of living in Greeley, CO, but the financial benefits stand out. The local economy and housing market have both grown steadily, and the lower housing costs compared to the immediate Denver metro are a real draw.

Greeley is served by Weld County School District 6 and is home to the University of Northern Colorado, founded in 1889. The housing stock runs from century-old downtown bungalows to brand-new suburban builds, so there's genuine range here depending on what you're after.

Where to Find Greeley, CO on the Map

Greeley sits about 49 to 50 miles north-northeast of Denver, the state capital, and serves as the principal city of the Greeley, CO Metropolitan Statistical Area - which itself is part of the larger Denver-Aurora Combined Statistical Area. The highway system connects you to Denver and the Rocky Mountains without much difficulty, though you'll want to factor in winter weather if you're planning to commute regularly.

Weld County and Metro Connections

Greeley is the county seat and the most populous city in Weld County, Colorado. The county's identity is shaped by agricultural roots alongside expanding residential development - and that combination gives Greeley a different feel than the bedroom communities closer to Denver.

If you're planning to work south of here, drive the route at rush hour before you commit. The highway itself is straightforward. Winter is the variable.

Local ZIP Codes

Greeley is covered by six primary ZIP codes within Weld County. Most residential and commercial activity falls under 80631 and 80634. The post office uses 80632 and 80633 for P.O. boxes, and two additional codes - 80638 and 80639 - serve specific local entities.

What to Know About Living in Greeley, CO

Life here is shaped by two anchor institutions: the University of Northern Colorado and Aims Community College, a two-year junior college. Both bring consistent foot traffic and activity to the central parts of town, which gives the area a different energy than a purely residential suburb would.

Beyond the university influence, Greeley maintains a distinct identity rooted in Weld County's agricultural history. You're not getting a scaled-down version of Denver here - you're getting something with its own character, suburban neighborhoods, university amenities, and a connection to the land that still shows up in how the community operates.

Pros and Cons for Buyers

The case for buying here starts with price. You'll generally get more square footage for your dollar than you would closer to Denver, and that gap is meaningful for buyers who are watching their budget carefully.

The honest trade-off is distance. Fifty miles to the state capital is a real commute, and if your job is in the Denver metro, that's something to pressure-test before you sign anything. Drive it in the morning. Drive it home at night. The local job market is growing, but plenty of residents still commute regionally.

Local Lifestyle and Vibe

The University of Northern Colorado brings arts programming, athletics, and cultural events to town on a regular basis. Aims Community College adds to that economic and educational infrastructure. Layered underneath all of it are the agricultural traditions that still surface in local festivals and in the surrounding Weld County landscape. Newer retail centers and ongoing suburban expansion sit alongside that history rather than replacing it.

Cost of Living and Housing Prices in Greeley, CO

The median sale price for a home in Greeley is currently around $424,669. Homes are spending an average of 55 days on the market before selling, and there are currently 457 available homes in inventory - enough to give you real options across different price points. Sellers are getting roughly 99% of list price, so this isn't a market where low offers are gaining much traction.

The housing stock itself covers a wide range, from downtown historic properties to new suburban construction on the western corridors.

Property Taxes and Home Values

The median effective property tax rate in Greeley is approximately 0.48% - below the national median of 1.02% and slightly under the Colorado state median of 0.50%. That works out to a median annual tax bill of around $1,841.

Your property tax levy will reflect contributions from Weld County, School District 6, and Aims Community College. Worth building those into your monthly payment estimates early rather than being surprised at closing.

Rent and Everyday Expenses

If you're not ready to buy, median rent in Greeley runs between $1,388 and $1,492 per month depending on the data source and time of year. Groceries and utilities track with regional averages for northern Colorado. The lower housing costs do a lot of the heavy lifting in keeping overall expenses manageable.

Neighborhoods and Housing Options

The city breaks down fairly cleanly between its western growth corridors and its older established core. They offer genuinely different experiences - different architecture, different lot sizes, different neighborhood rhythms - so it's worth spending time in both before you decide where to focus.

West Greeley and Northridge

West Greeley is where most of the new construction action is. Subdivisions like Lake Bluff, Northridge Estates, and Westgate feature modern builds with contemporary floor plans. Northridge draws a lot of first-time buyers specifically - newer single-family homes at price points that work for people earlier in their homeownership journey. Development in these western and northern corridors is still ongoing, so if new construction is a priority, this is where your search should be centered.

Downtown and East Greeley

Downtown and East Greeley - including the Sunrise area - tell a different story. Historic bungalows, Victorian homes dating to the early 1900s, mature trees, and established streetscapes. You're also closer to local businesses and city offices, which matters to buyers who want to walk to things rather than drive to everything.

If character and age of construction are what you're after, the older homes here are worth a careful look.

Dining, Events, and Things to Do in Greeley

The Greeley Independence Stampede is the marquee event on the local calendar - a major rodeo festival held in June and July that draws visitors and competitors from throughout the West. Outside of that, the downtown district functions as the main gathering point for dining, retail, and community events year-round.

Restaurants and Shopping

Downtown Greeley has local restaurants, coffee shops, and independent retailers clustered in a walkable layout that's well-suited for evening dining. The larger retail centers and grocery chains are spread through the newer western and northern corridors, so most residential areas have convenient access to familiar brands. The dining scene leans toward casual eateries and local breweries rather than anything particularly upscale - which may or may not match what you're looking for.

Annual Events and Recreation

The University of Northern Colorado runs a full calendar of concerts, theater productions, and collegiate athletics that are open to the public. That's a meaningful quality-of-life asset that doesn't show up in the housing data but matters once you're living here.

City-maintained parks and recreational facilities round out the outdoor options during Colorado's milder seasons.

Where to Stay When Visiting Greeley

If you're making a scouting trip to tour homes, where you stay shapes what you see. Several hotels operate near the university and the downtown district, and being centrally located makes it easier to move between neighborhoods without reorienting yourself every few hours.

Hotels in and Around Downtown

Booking near downtown puts you close to the historic districts and local dining - useful for getting a feel for the city's original architecture and walkable core. If you'd rather have quick highway access for covering the broader Weld County area, there are lodging options along the main routes connecting Greeley to Denver that work well for that.

A weekend is the minimum you need to do this right. Drive the distance to Denver, walk the downtown streets, and get to a few open houses in West Greeley. That combination will tell you more than any article can.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Greeley, CO a good place to live?

Yes, it offers a lower cost of living compared to the immediate Denver metro. The city features access to higher education, local festivals, and a mix of historic and new homes.

Where is Greeley, CO located?

Greeley sits about 49 to 50 miles north-northeast of Denver. It is the county seat of Weld County, Colorado.

How much does it cost to live in Greeley, CO?

The median home price is currently around $424,669, and the median effective property tax rate is about 0.48%. Median rent typically ranges between $1,388 and $1,492 per month.

Is Greeley, CO safe?

Like any city of over 100,000 residents, safety varies by neighborhood. Buyers should review data from the local police department to evaluate specific areas before purchasing.

What are the best neighborhoods to buy a house in Greeley, CO?

West Greeley and Northridge offer newer subdivisions like Lake Bluff and Westgate. Buyers looking for historic bungalows should explore Downtown and East Greeley.

Where should I stay when visiting Greeley on a relocation scouting trip?

Staying in or near downtown Greeley provides easy access to the university and local restaurants. Hotels near the main highways are convenient for exploring the wider Weld County area.

Posted in Buying a Home
Oct. 1, 2026

Guide to Schools in Greeley, CO: District Boundaries and Enrollment for 2026

If you're shopping for a home in Weld County and weighing the pros and cons of living in Greeley, schools are probably one of the first things you want to sort out before you get serious about an offer. The median sale price in Greeley, CO sits around $425,000, and homes are spending roughly 55 days on the market. With about 457 active listings right now, you have room to be deliberate - to dig into neighborhoods, attendance zones, and which campuses are assigned to which streets before you commit to anything.

Here's what you need to know about public, private, and charter options in the city.

Overview of the Greeley Educational Landscape

Data from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) and GreatSchools puts the total count at 70 schools operating within city limits. That breaks down as 46 preschools, 28 elementary schools, 22 middle schools, and 13 high schools. The mix includes 25 public district schools, five public charter schools, and 40 private schools - so there's more variety here than buyers coming from smaller markets often expect.

The Assigned School District

The primary public system is Greeley-Evans School District 6, which according to NCES directly operates 34 of those local schools. Most residential properties inside city limits fall under District 6's jurisdiction, covering everything from early childhood education centers up through the large high school campuses.

Evaluating Campus Ratings and State Scores

The Colorado Department of Education tracks standardized test scores and issues accreditation ratings statewide. District 6 recently earned its highest state accreditation score since Colorado revised its School Performance Framework in 2016 - and improved its overall accreditation score by nearly six percentage points compared to 2023. Eighteen schools within Greeley-Evans School District 6 reached the "performance" level on the state's CMAS tests, which is both the highest rating category available and a record number for the district.

That's a real trend worth paying attention to.

How to Find Top-Rated Options

For individual campus ratings, third-party platforms like GreatSchools and NeighborhoodScout pull test scores and academic progress data into numerical ratings you can compare side by side. Because those ratings update as new testing data comes in, going directly to GreatSchools or NeighborhoodScout gives you the most current picture rather than any snapshot I could summarize here.

Public Education and District Boundaries

District 6 assigns students based on specific geographic boundaries, and those boundaries matter the moment you're looking at a particular address. The district maintains a School Boundary Search tool on its website with separate maps for elementary, middle, and high school zones for the 2026-2027 academic year.

Don't assume a home is zoned for a specific school because it's close to one - always run the actual address through the district's portal. Attendance zones shift, and what was true two years ago isn't necessarily true today.

Registration Rules and Open Enrollment

For the 2026-2027 school year, the open enrollment window ran from November 1, 2025, through December 18, 2025. A lottery took place in January, and families received notifications before February 1, 2026. Applications submitted after that deadline go onto a waiting list based on available seats.

Kindergarten registration runs throughout April. Incoming students must be five years old on or before October 1 of their enrollment year. To register any student, you'll need proof of residency dated within the last 60 days - a utility bill, mortgage statement, rent receipt, or signed lease showing the parent or guardian's name and address. A birth certificate and immunization records are also required.

High School Options and Athletics

The public high schools compete under the Colorado High School Activities Association (CHSAA), and football in particular draws real community interest around here.

Public High School Profiles

Greeley Central High School competes as the Wildcats and plays football in the CHSAA 3A League E. Northridge High School fields teams under the Grizzly mascot, also under CHSAA regulations. Greeley West High School rounds out the main public campuses as the Spartans, competing across multiple sports in the CHSAA system.

Lower Grade Levels and Feeder Adjustments

The district regularly reconfigures elementary and middle school attendance zones to keep up with population shifts - and the feeder patterns from elementary to middle to high school don't always stay static.

If you're buying with kids in mind, this is worth a direct conversation with the district rather than relying on what a neighbor tells you.

Recent Boundary Changes

New facilities tend to trigger the most significant reshuffling. The Tointon Academy of Pre-Engineering, for instance, now draws students from Heiman Elementary, Monfort Elementary, Prairie Heights Middle, and a portion of the Winograd K-8 boundary. On the other end, a recent reconfiguration at Madison removed middle school students from the Franklin and Heath Middle School boundaries. Confirm the current feeder pattern for any specific address directly with the district - it takes one phone call and saves a lot of confusion later.

Private, Charter, and Higher Education

Beyond District 6, the city has five public charter schools and 40 private schools. These range from alternative academic models to specialized curricula to religious instruction. Contact the individual campuses directly to get current admission requirements and application deadlines - that information changes and varies widely.

Nearby Colleges and Universities

The University of Northern Colorado (UNC) is based right here in the city, offering undergraduate and graduate programs. Aims Community College also operates a campus here. UNC's footprint extends into local K-12 education as well - University Schools, a campus located in the city, originally operated as a laboratory school affiliated with the University of Northern Colorado.

Practical Resources for Relocating Buyers

Out-of-state buyers especially tend to underestimate how much lead time registration requires. Getting your records transfer and enrollment paperwork in order before closing - not after - makes the transition smoother.

Contacting the District Office

The Greeley-Evans School District 6 main office handles boundary verifications, general administrative questions, and can point you in the right direction: (970) 348-6000. For enrollment and registration specifically, reach the Admissions office at (970) 348-6062 or email admissions@greeleyschools.org. They handle residency verification and enrollment paperwork directly.

Frequently Asked Questions

What school district is Greeley, CO in?

Most homes in the city fall within Greeley-Evans School District 6. The district directly operates 34 campuses across the area.

What are the best schools in Greeley, CO?

The Colorado Department of Education recently recognized 18 schools in District 6 for reaching the "performance" level on CMAS tests. For individual campus ratings, check GreatSchools and NeighborhoodScout directly.

How do I find which schools a home in Greeley, CO is zoned for?

Use the School Boundary Search tool on the District 6 website. The district provides separate, updated maps for elementary, middle, and high school zones.

How much is private school tuition in Greeley?

Tuition varies widely across the 40 private schools in the city. Contact specific institutions directly for their current fee schedules.

Can students open-enroll in Greeley charter or magnet schools?

Yes. For the 2026-2027 academic year, the open enrollment window ran from November 1, 2025, through December 18, 2025, with a lottery system for available seats.

Where can I find the Greeley school calendar and snow day closure policies?

The official academic calendar and weather closure procedures are published on the Greeley-Evans School District 6 website. Check the district's portal for current schedule updates and emergency notifications.

Posted in Community News
Oct. 1, 2026

A 2026 Guide to the Best Things to Do in Greeley, CO

Greeley sits in Weld County, and it has a personality that's harder to categorize than most Front Range cities - Western history runs deep here, but the downtown dining district and the scale of the cultural offerings would surprise anyone who wrote the place off as a farm town. Anyone weighing the pros and cons of living in Greeley quickly notices this balance.

If you're looking at buying in Northern Colorado, you've probably already noticed that the median home sale price is around $424,669, with roughly 457 homes on the market and properties spending about 55 days getting to contract. That's not a frantic pace. It gives you real time to poke around the city and figure out whether the lifestyle fits before you commit. A clear picture of the city makes that easier.

Top Attractions and Layout at a Glance

Centennial Village Museum covers 8 acres and features more than 35 historic buildings - that's not a museum in the conventional sense, it's closer to a small town frozen in time. The scale of it tells you something about how seriously Greeley takes its own history.

The good news for getting around is that the city runs on a grid. US Highway 34 cuts east-west, connecting you to Interstate 25 and the neighboring towns. US Highway 85 runs north-south and takes you straight toward Denver or up to Cheyenne. Most of the major attractions sit within a short drive of those two corridors, so you're never spending half your day in the car.

Getting Around the Districts

The central grid holds the downtown core and the older historic neighborhoods. Push west and you're into newer residential subdivisions and commercial centers - a fairly predictable transition you see in a lot of growing Colorado cities.

Parking is widely available across most districts, and it's often free. For Greeley, that means driving is still the most practical way to move between museums, parks, and event venues. Don't overthink it.

Museums, History, and Outdoor Experiences

The Colorado Model Railroad Museum spans 5,500 square feet and features over 500 scale locomotives. That's a lot of square footage dedicated to a very specific passion, and it consistently ranks as one of the top local destinations for hobbyists and anyone who shows up without knowing what to expect.

History is woven through most of what the city offers recreationally. The local government and historical societies actively maintain several properties that document the region's founding era, which gives the city's cultural calendar a coherence you don't always find in mid-size Colorado towns. And when you want to get outside, Island Grove Regional Park is big enough to handle both a quiet Tuesday afternoon and a crowd of thousands during a summer festival.

Centennial Village Museum

The museum earned an official City Landmark designation in 2024, which formalized something most locals already understood - this is the signature historic site for the area. Visitors walk through dozens of preserved structures that show what daily life looked like in Greeley's early days. It's 19th-century architecture you can walk through, not look at through glass.

Indoor Attractions

The Colorado Model Railroad Museum draws people in with its precise miniature landscapes, and reviewers tend to fixate on exactly that - the level of detail holds up even when you're standing close. It's a solid option when the weather isn't cooperating, whether that's a cold February afternoon or the kind of mid-summer heat that makes outdoor plans feel ambitious.

The Union Colony Civic Center rounds out the indoor options, hosting performances and community gatherings throughout the year. Between the two, you won't run out of reasons to stay inside when you need to.

Shopping and Dining in Downtown Greeley

Roasty's Diner has been operating in the downtown district for 70 years. That kind of tenure tells you more about a neighborhood than any marketing language could.

The central business district packs a real concentration of local restaurants and independent shops into walkable blocks. Sidewalks connect the storefronts, so you can park once and move between businesses on foot - which is how a functional downtown should work. The city has kept the historic facades intact while letting new businesses take root alongside the old ones, and the result is a street-level experience that feels lived-in rather than curated.

Where to Eat Downtown

The range here is broader than you'd expect. Greeley Chophouse handles the upscale steakhouse end of things. Café Panache goes French bistro - crepes and all. Rio Grande Mexican Restaurant and Luna's Tacos & Tequila are the go-to casual options. Parma Trattoria & Mozzarella Bar and Bowl Izakaya add international depth to a block that already has more choices than most comparable cities in this part of the state.

Local Shops and Boutiques

The retail landscape downtown skews independent - clothing, home goods, specialty items spread across the main avenues rather than the national chain formula you find at the highway exits. Doug's Diner and spots like it serve as natural resting points between browsing sessions. The layout is compact enough that spending a few hours working through the blocks around the main plazas doesn't feel like a chore.

Free and Unusual Activities in Weld County

Lincoln Park hosts OktoBREWfest, and the walk-through is free. That's a good example of how the city approaches its park and event programming generally - there's a lot you can access without buying a ticket.

The park system offers miles of paths and open space at no cost, and residents use them constantly for exercise, picnics, and the kind of informal outdoor time that doesn't need a reason. If you want something more structured but still free, walking the historic neighborhoods gives you a pretty thorough architectural survey of the city's different growth eras - no admission, no tour guide required.

Budget-Friendly Outings

Outdoor events and street fairs in Greeley regularly run without an admission fee. Vendor booths, live music, open air - that's a full afternoon for nothing out of pocket. Downtown window shopping or walking the grounds outside the civic centers works the same way. These aren't consolation activities; they're just how a lot of people spend weekends here.

Unique Local Finds

The Colorado Model Railroad Museum at 5,500 square feet with over 500 scale locomotives is genuinely hard to find a comparison for in this part of the state. It's a specialized experience that pulls visitors from well outside Greeley specifically because nothing nearby offers the same thing.

The concentration of more than 35 historic buildings in one location at Centennial Village is similarly uncommon. A standard museum gives you artifacts in cases. This puts you inside the environment instead.

Activities for Different Schedules and Groups

The UNC/Greeley Jazz Festival brings more than 4,000 participants to the city every April. That single fact gives you a sense of how well the city handles scale - Greeley isn't exclusively a quiet agricultural town, and it isn't exclusively a festival city either. It does both, and it does them in the same calendar year.

Daytime hours give you the most access to museums and retail. Evenings shift toward dining and performances. Large parks absorb crowds without feeling crowded. Smaller bistros give you something quieter when that's what you're after. The variety is real enough that you can plan around your group rather than working around the city's limitations.

Daytime Outings

Morning is the right time for Centennial Village - you want to be walking those 8 acres before the afternoon sun peaks. Breakfast at Roasty's Diner sets up that kind of day well. Afternoons work better for indoor stops like the model railroad exhibits, and the downtown shops keep standard daytime hours, so mid-day is when retail browsing makes the most sense.

Evening and Night Plans

The evening comes down to downtown restaurants and the Union Colony Civic Center. Luna's Tacos & Tequila and the Greeley Chophouse offer genuinely different atmospheres if you're deciding between them - one casual, one formal. The Civic Center runs evening concerts and theatrical performances, and their schedule is worth checking before you plan a night out so you can build around something specific rather than showing up and hoping.

Annual Events and Weekend Planning

The Greeley Stampede is a 10-day Western celebration with a PRCA rodeo and concerts. It pulls massive crowds to Island Grove Regional Park each summer, and it's the kind of event that earns its reputation - this isn't a modest local fair that got a bigger name.

The city runs a full seasonal calendar beyond the Stampede. Planning a weekend visit around one of the major events gives you a built-in structure that's hard to beat. That said, the downtown restaurants and civic centers stay active on non-festival weekends too. The crowd the events bring in keeps the surrounding venues operating at a level that benefits everyone who shows up between festivals.

Spring and Summer Festivals

The UNC/Greeley Jazz Festival anchors spring as the largest event of its kind in the nation - that's a significant claim for a city this size, and it's reflected in the more than 4,000 participants who show up every April. Summer follows with the Greeley Blues Jam and then the Greeley Stampede, which includes a 4th of July parade. Those two define what warm-weather entertainment looks like in Greeley.

Fall and Winter Events

When temperatures drop, OktoBREWfest takes over Lincoln Park with local beverages and seasonal food. Then in November and December, the Festival of Trees fills the Union Colony Civic Center. It's the main indoor winter draw, and it brings in both residents and visitors who need a reason to make the trip during the slower months.

Easy Day Trips From Greeley

US Highway 34 runs directly out of the city and into the foothills. Greeley's position in Weld County makes it a genuinely useful base for exploring the wider region - you're not wedged into a corner of the state where everything requires a long haul.

Northern Colorado's network of state highways keeps the major towns within reach, most of them under an hour away. The drives themselves are worth noting: the agricultural landscape between towns is open and expansive in a way that feels specific to this part of Colorado, not like a stretch you just endure to get somewhere else.

Exploring Weld County

Weld County covers a lot of ground, and most of it rewards a slow drive. The farming infrastructure is visible at a scale that's hard to appreciate until you're out on the county roads. Local farm stands and seasonal markets appear along those roads and offer direct access to regional produce and goods - the kind of thing that's easy to miss if you stick to the highways.

Northern Colorado Drives

Heading west on Highway 34 takes you toward the Rocky Mountains and neighboring commercial hubs. Locals use it frequently on weekends for good reason. And with Interstate 25 right there, north-south travel is equally straightforward - morning in Greeley, afternoon somewhere else on the Front Range is a reasonable plan rather than an ambitious one.

A Sample One-Day Itinerary

With homes spending roughly 55 days on the market in Greeley, buyers have real opportunity to make multiple trips before deciding. A structured day helps you cover the major highlights without backtracking - grouping activities by location is the obvious move, and starting downtown before moving outward keeps the driving to a minimum.

This schedule mixes indoor exhibits with outdoor walking and works in the dining scene without forcing it.

Morning Plans

Start with breakfast at Roasty's Diner or Doug's Diner downtown, then drive over to Centennial Village Museum. Budget two hours for the 8-acre grounds and the historic buildings - this is the activity you want to finish before the afternoon heat makes walking less appealing.

Afternoon and Evening

Come back toward the center of town for the Colorado Model Railroad Museum. The 5,500-square-foot layout takes at least an hour to work through properly, and rushing it defeats the purpose. For dinner, Café Panache is the lighter bistro option; Greeley Chophouse is the move if you want something more formal to close out the day.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best things to do in Greeley, CO?

The top activities include visiting the Centennial Village Museum and the Colorado Model Railroad Museum. Exploring the downtown dining scene and attending annual events like the Greeley Stampede are also major highlights.

What is Greeley, CO known for?

Greeley is known for its Western history and large-scale events like the Greeley Stampede. It's also recognized for the UNC/Greeley Jazz Festival, which is the largest of its kind in the country.

How do I spend a day in Greeley, CO?

Start with breakfast at a local staple like Roasty's Diner, then tour the 35 historic buildings at Centennial Village. Spend the afternoon at the Colorado Model Railroad Museum before getting dinner downtown at Luna's Tacos & Tequila.

Does Greeley, CO have a downtown?

Yes, Greeley has an active downtown district that serves as the city's commercial core. It features independent shops and restaurants like Parma Trattoria & Mozzarella Bar and Bowl Izakaya.

What is the best month to visit Greeley?

July is a popular month because it coincides with the Greeley Stampede and its 4th of July parade. April is also a strong choice if you want to attend the UNC/Greeley Jazz Festival.

What are the best free things to do in Greeley, CO?

Walking through the city's park system and exploring the exterior architecture of the historic districts cost nothing. Attending open-air street fairs and walking the grounds at OktoBREWfest in Lincoln Park are also free activities.

What are some easy day trips from Greeley, CO?

You can drive west on US Highway 34 to reach the foothills and other Northern Colorado towns. Exploring the wider Weld County agricultural roads is another quick trip from the city center.

Posted in Community News
Oct. 1, 2026

Cost of Living in Greeley, CO: 2026 Prices, Rents, and Everyday Expenses

If you're weighing the pros and cons of living in Greeley, CO, you've probably already done the broad strokes math. Northern Colorado is cheaper than Denver, cheaper than Boulder, and you can find a house. But "cheaper" covers a lot of ground, so let me walk you through what things cost here - housing, utilities, taxes, the works - so you can build a real monthly budget before you commit.

Greeley Cost of Living at a Glance

BestPlaces gives Greeley a cost of living score of 113.4, which means your total expenses across housing, food, childcare, transportation, healthcare, and taxes run about 13.4% above the national average. That said, other estimators - AreaVibes and Salary.com among them - place the index anywhere from 96 to 117 depending on their methodology, so treat any single number as a starting point, not a verdict.

Above 100 means you're paying more than the national baseline. Below 100 means you're coming out ahead. Greeley sits on the higher side, though how much that matters depends entirely on where you're moving from.

How Greeley Compares to National Averages

Housing is the biggest variable pushing that score up or down. The other categories - groceries, healthcare, transportation - tend to track closer to the national line. It's the housing number that does most of the heavy lifting in any cost-of-living index, and Greeley is no exception.

The Short Answer on Affordability

If you're coming from Denver or Boulder, Greeley feels noticeably more affordable. If you're relocating from a rural Midwest town, it may feel like a step up in cost. Your frame of reference matters more than the index score.

Housing Costs and Home Prices in Greeley

The median sale price for a home in Greeley, CO recently hit roughly $424,669. There are currently 457 active listings, homes are spending about 55 days on the market before closing, and buyers have roughly four months of housing supply to work with - which is a healthier cushion than you'd find in a lot of Front Range markets right now.

Sale-to-list ratios are sitting at about 99.3%, so most homes are selling right at asking. About 24% of homes recently sold above list price, which tells you demand is real even if the market has cooled from its peak.

Buying a Home in Greeley

Budget for the low-to-mid $400,000s for a standard single-family home. Prices have shown a very slight year-over-year decrease of about 1.5%, so the market has stabilized rather than run away in either direction. Not a fire sale, not a frenzy.

Renting an Apartment

Average rent runs about $1,509 per month, up just 0.3% from the previous year. Other sources put the range between $1,400 and $1,500 depending on the neighborhood and unit size. Either way, the rental market has been remarkably stable - which is useful to know whether you're renting while you look or renting long-term.

Everyday Expenses Beyond Housing

Monthly utilities in Greeley average about $232.20. That estimate assumes 1,000 kWh of electricity and 5,000 gallons of water, plus standard sewer and trash fees. Electricity is the biggest piece at roughly $108. Water comes in around $52, sewer at about $44, and trash collection adds another $28. None of those numbers are shocking, but they add up, and you want them in your budget before you start running mortgage scenarios.

Monthly Grocery and Transportation Bills

Food and gas prices in Northern Colorado track fairly close to national averages. If you're commuting to Fort Collins or Denver for work, expect to spend more on gas and vehicle wear than someone working locally - that's a real line item worth calculating based on your specific situation.

Healthcare and Childcare Considerations

Medical and childcare costs vary too much by individual circumstance to quote a useful single number. Your insurance plan, your kids' ages, whether you need full-time care - all of it swings the total. Factor these in based on your household's actual situation.

Local Taxes in Greeley and Weld County

The minimum combined 2026 sales tax rate for Greeley, CO is 7.01%. That breaks down as the 2.9% Colorado state sales tax plus the 4.11% Greeley city sales tax. Depending on the specific ZIP code or special district, the total rate can push up to around 8.4% - worth checking if you're looking at a property near a district boundary.

Property taxes in Weld County will affect your monthly mortgage payment, and rates vary by exact location and district. Pull the specific county tax assessment on any property you're seriously considering rather than estimating off a general figure.

Income and Salaries in the Area

Median household income in Greeley lands between $68,650 and $69,881 per year depending on whether the source is measuring city limits or the broader metro area. Some older data sets show figures closer to $55,000, but current local medians are near that $69,000 mark.

Whether that income supports your lifestyle here depends on your household size and debt-to-income ratio. A median income earner carrying a mortgage on a $424,669 home or paying $1,509 in rent is working with fairly tight margins - doable, but you'll want to run your own numbers carefully.

Why Housing Prices in Greeley Fluctuate

Two economic drivers give Greeley its baseline demand: the University of Northern Colorado and a strong agricultural industry. The university brings a steady stream of students and faculty who need housing year after year, which keeps the rental market active even when the for-sale market slows.

Commuter demand layers on top of that. A lot of residents choose to live here and drive to Denver or Fort Collins for work - the housing cost difference makes it worth it for many people, but that dynamic also puts consistent upward pressure on local supply.

Comparing Greeley to Fort Collins and Other Cities

Greeley sits about 30 miles southeast of Fort Collins. Fort Collins typically commands higher median home prices and rent averages - its larger size and economic base push costs up relative to Greeley.

If you're flexible on location, it's worth looking at neighboring towns in Weld County too. Rural areas outside the city limits sometimes offer lower costs per square foot than you'd find in Greeley proper, though that usually comes with tradeoffs on commute time and access to services.

Estimating Your Monthly Budget

Here's a rough way to frame it: a household buying the median-priced home at $424,669 with a 20% down payment would finance about $339,735. Add the $232 for utilities, then layer in groceries, insurance, and the 7.01% sales tax on local purchases. Running those numbers together gives you a realistic picture of what your monthly carrying costs look like - not just the mortgage.

Pros and Cons of Moving to Greeley

The case for Greeley is straightforward: you get more square footage for your money than you would in Boulder or Fort Collins, and the median home price comes in below the state average. For buyers who've been priced out of those markets, that's a meaningful difference.

The trade-off is location. If your job is in Denver, you're looking at a real commute - Highway 85 or I-25, depending on the day - and that driving adds to your transportation costs in ways that can chip away at the housing savings. It's worth doing the math on total commute cost before assuming Greeley automatically pencils out.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it expensive to live in Greeley, CO?

It depends on your baseline. Greeley carries a BestPlaces cost of living index of 113.4, which puts it slightly above the national average. Compared to many other cities in Colorado, though, it's still on the more affordable end of the spectrum.

What salary do you need to live comfortably in Greeley, CO?

You'd want to comfortably cover either the median rent of $1,509 per month or a mortgage on a $424,669 home. The median household income sits between $68,650 and $69,881, and earners in that range can generally manage local living expenses - though how much cushion you have depends on household size and other debt.

Why is Greeley so expensive?

Demand from the University of Northern Colorado and the city's agricultural industry keeps a steady floor under prices. Buyers priced out of Fort Collins and Denver also look to Greeley as an alternative, which increases competition for available homes.

Is Greeley, CO a good place to live?

For buyers looking for a balance between local amenities and housing costs that are lower than much of the Front Range, it's a reasonable fit. The city has a university presence, local parks, and a stable local economy.

How does the cost of living in Greeley compare to Fort Collins?

Greeley is generally less expensive. Home prices and monthly rents both tend to run lower than Fort Collins, which is why it comes up regularly as an alternative for Northern Colorado buyers.

What is the average cost of buying a home versus renting in Greeley, CO?

The median home sale price is around $424,669, which requires a down payment and financing. Average apartment rent runs about $1,509 per month.

Are there any hidden expenses or high taxes to watch out for when moving to Greeley?

The combined sales tax rate is 7.01% and can reach 8.4% in certain special districts - worth verifying for any specific property. Monthly utilities averaging $232.20 are the other recurring cost most buyers underestimate when they're running initial budget numbers.

Posted in Community News
Oct. 1, 2026

Living in Greeley, CO: Pros and Cons for 2026 Buyers

Greeley sits about 49 miles north-northeast of Denver and 30 miles southeast of Fort Collins, anchoring Weld County. The city has grown steadily, reaching an estimated population of over 116,000 this year as more people consider buying a home in Greeley, CO.

If you're trying to decide whether to move here, the core question is pretty simple: do the lower housing costs justify the longer drive to major metro centers? Buyers looking at Northern Colorado land on Greeley for the affordability, but this city has its own distinct tradeoffs worth understanding before you make an offer.

The Quick Verdict on Living in Greeley

Greeley's biggest selling point is its lower cost of entry relative to the rest of Northern Colorado. Buyers coming from denser, pricier markets often find they can purchase more square footage on a more substantial lot without blowing their budget.

That said, you'll also deal with some regional quirks that don't show up on the MLS listing - agricultural industry impacts, a real commute if you work in Denver, and amenities that don't quite match what you'd find in larger neighboring metros. Here's a straight look at both sides.

The Main Pros

Affordability leads the list. You'll generally get more house and more land here than you would in Boulder or Denver at the same price. The city also maintains a strong agricultural and industrial job base, which provides local employment outside of tech and corporate sectors - useful if you're not planning to commute.

The location works well for regional access too. Fort Collins and Loveland are both under an hour away, so the rest of Northern Colorado stays reasonably within reach.

The Main Cons

The Denver commute is the one that trips people up. That 49-mile drive down US-85 or I-25 can easily exceed an hour in peak traffic, which adds up fast over a five-day work week.

The local economy's close ties to agriculture and energy also mean occasional odors from nearby farms and processing plants - not every day, but enough that it's worth knowing about before you move in. And if you're used to the retail and entertainment density of a larger metro, Greeley will feel quieter.

Location, Size, and Weld County Ties

Greeley is the county seat of Weld County - a massive region built on agricultural output and energy production - and it functions as the principal center of its own Metropolitan Statistical Area.

Per recent Census estimates, the city houses around 116,451 residents, and that number has climbed over the past decade. The demographic profile skews young: the median age sits at 32.5 years, with the local university and a growing job market pulling in younger professionals and students.

Housing Costs and Everyday Expenses

Housing is the primary draw for buyers moving to Weld County, and the numbers bear that out. As of mid-2026, the median home sale price in Greeley sits around $427,700, according to recent MLS data - a real discount compared to the broader Denver metro.

Homes are averaging 54 days on market, which gives you a reasonable window to view properties and make decisions without feeling rushed. The average sale-to-list ratio is hovering just under 100%, so sellers are still doing well, but buyers aren't getting steamrolled either. Heading into late summer, inventory sits at around 432 available homes.

Income and Rent Figures

If you're planning to rent before buying, median monthly rent runs around $1,333 based on recent American Community Survey estimates. The city's homeownership rate holds steady at roughly 60.6%.

On the income side, the median household income for Greeley is approximately $69,881, though broader metro area estimates push closer to $76,000.

Crime Statistics and Researching Local Data

The most recent FBI Uniform Crime Report data for 2024 shows Greeley with a violent crime rate of about 671 per 100,000 residents and a property crime rate of 3,020 per 100,000 residents. Both figures sit above national averages, which is worth knowing.

What's also worth knowing: the Greeley Police Department reported a 27% drop in violent crime in 2025 compared to the previous year. Crime rates fluctuate by neighborhood and property type across the city, and as your agent, I can't steer you toward or away from specific areas based on safety - Fair Housing law doesn't allow it. You'll need to review the data yourself and make your own call.

Where to Find Official Reports

The Greeley Police Department maintains an official Crime Maps page and a Police Transparency Dashboard on the city website, where you can pull up recent incidents, response times, and block-level data. For county-wide figures, the Weld County Sheriff's Office publishes additional reports. Third-party tools like SpotCrime also aggregate local dispatch data if you want an easy neighborhood-level search.

Climate, Amenities, and Local Utilities

Greeley runs through four distinct seasons - hot, dry summers and cold winters with moderate snowfall. Outdoor recreation is genuinely year-round here, as long as you dress for the swings, and they can be significant.

The city maintains parks, recreation centers, and local trail systems, and the downtown district has a mix of local breweries, restaurants, and civic events. On utilities, water quality comes up often from newcomers: Greeley's tap water meets all state and federal safety standards and is drawn primarily from high-mountain snowmelt and local reservoirs.

Everyday Conveniences

Daily shopping and healthcare are easy enough within the city limits - multiple grocery chains, big-box retailers, local medical clinics. It's not Denver, and it doesn't try to be. For specialized shopping or a major concert, most residents drive to Fort Collins or Denver.

Comparing Greeley to Nearby Cities

Fort Collins is 30 miles to the northwest, and it comes up constantly as a comparison point. The two cities feel pretty different to live in. Fort Collins carries higher housing costs, a larger university presence, and a denser downtown commercial district. Buyers who get priced out of Larimer County frequently look to Greeley to stretch their budget.

Denver is the other common comparison - massive job market, full urban amenities, and a median home price that makes Weld County look like a bargain. For buyers willing to take on the commute, Greeley is a practical alternative.

Making the Choice

It comes down to budget and how many hours a day you're willing to spend in a car. If you're commuting to central Denver five days a week, you're looking at over two hours of daily driving. Remote workers and people employed in Northern Colorado tend to find Greeley's price-per-square-foot hard to argue with. Before you make an offer, drive your actual commute during rush hour - not on a Saturday morning.

Specialized Housing Options in the City

Buyers looking for senior living in Greeley, CO will find multiple 55-plus communities and independent living complexes across the city. The local market includes several specialized property types for different life stages, and the city zones specific areas for multi-family and care facilities to keep them accessible to major medical centers. New developments continue to open on the city's western edge, though availability fluctuates.

Senior and Assisted Living

Assisted living facilities are distributed throughout the city, ranging from large corporate-run centers to smaller residential-style care homes, with various levels of medical support and daily care available.

Sober Living Environments

The area also supports several sober living environments - structured, transitional housing for individuals in recovery, integrated into the broader community.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the cost of living in Greeley, CO lower than the rest of Northern Colorado?

Yes. The median home sale price in Greeley is around $427,700, which is noticeably lower than neighboring markets like Fort Collins and Boulder. Rent is also comparatively affordable, with a median monthly cost of roughly $1,333.

Does Greeley smell bad, and what causes it?

Occasionally, yes. The city is surrounded by Weld County's agricultural industry, including cattle feedlots and meatpacking plants. When the wind blows from certain directions, these facilities can produce noticeable odors in town.

How long is the typical commute from Greeley to Denver or Fort Collins?

Driving to Denver takes about an hour under ideal conditions, as the city is 49 miles to the north-northeast. The trip to Fort Collins is shorter, covering about 30 miles and typically taking 40 to 45 minutes.

Should I buy a home in Greeley or Fort Collins?

It depends on your budget and commute. Greeley offers lower median home prices and larger lots, while Fort Collins provides a shorter commute to certain tech hubs and a denser downtown retail district.

What are the most popular neighborhoods to buy a house in Greeley right now?

Real estate agents cannot rank neighborhoods by popularity or desirability. You should review available MLS listings alongside the Greeley Police Department's Crime Maps to find an area that fits your specific budget and needs.

Is Greeley, CO considered a safe place to raise a family?

Safety is a subjective measure, and Fair Housing laws prevent agents from labeling areas as safe or unsafe. For context, Greeley's 2024 violent crime rate was 671 per 100,000 residents, though the police department reported a 27% decrease in violent crime in 2025.

Posted in Buying a Home
Oct. 1, 2026

Is Greeley, CO Safe? Crime Data & Quality of Life for 2026

Greeley, CO covers 50 square miles and runs somewhere between 113,000 and 116,000 residents. With a median home price sitting around $425,000, it's the kind of market where buyers weighing the pros and cons of living in Greeley do their homework - and that homework almost always leads to questions about crime rates, emergency services, and what the rivers do in a wet spring.

The town-level numbers exist, and they tell a reasonably complete story. FBI data, local police reports, and regional flood assessments give you enough to understand how Greeley stacks up against the rest of the state before you make any decisions.

The Data Behind Greeley's Crime Rates

The 2024 FBI data, released in late 2025, puts Greeley's total crime rate at approximately 3,691 per 100,000 residents - about 37.6 crimes per 1,000 residents across the city. That figure lands above both the national average and the Colorado state average, which came in around 3,069 per 100,000 residents during the same period. Weld County as a whole runs lower, at an estimated 2,500 per 100,000.

The aggregate number by itself doesn't tell you much. What matters is where those incidents are coming from.

Violent and Property Crime Breakdown

According to NeighborhoodScout's analysis of the FBI data, Greeley's property crime rate is 30.95 per 1,000 residents and the violent crime rate is 6.69 per 1,000. Other tracking platforms, including crimebycity.com, report similar figures - 3,019.6 property crimes and 671.6 violent crimes per 100,000 residents. Theft and motor vehicle theft are driving the total index here, not violent offenses.

Recent Shifts and Multi-Year Trends

The Greeley Police Department reported a double-digit drop in 2025 compared to 2024. Violent crime fell 27% to 626 incidents; property crime dropped 18% to 3,254 incidents. Those are meaningful single-year reductions.

The longer view is less tidy. City-Data.com tracks a five-year trend showing an overall rise in violent crime alongside a decline in property crime. Some recent year-over-year comparisons also flagged a 5.5% increase in total crime and a 7% rise in violent incidents before the 2025 reductions took effect. One good year doesn't erase that context, but it's not nothing either.

Public Safety and Emergency Services

The Greeley Police Department was founded in 1871 and today operates with 158 sworn officers and 69 non-sworn members - placing it among the ten largest police departments in Colorado. That full staffing covers the city's entire 50-square-mile jurisdiction, handling daily patrols, emergency response, and community outreach.

The Greeley Fire Department and local EMS agencies handle fire suppression, rescue operations, and medical transport. One thing worth checking early: the specific distance from any home you're serious about to the nearest fire station. That proximity affects both response times and what you'll pay for homeowners insurance.

Police and Fire Coverage

Patrol units divide the city into distinct beats to manage call volume and keep a consistent presence across residential and commercial areas. Standard 911 services cover emergencies; non-emergency lines handle routine reports and general inquiries.

Emergency Response Access

Response times shift with traffic conditions, weather, and where exactly you are within the city limits. Properties near major thoroughfares generally see faster access from emergency vehicles.

Both the police and fire departments publish annual reports with call volumes and response metrics - worth a read if you want operational detail beyond what any summary provides.

Environmental and Natural Hazards

Greeley sits near the confluence of the South Platte and Cache la Poudre Rivers, and that geography matters. The 2013 floods damaged over 3,000 homes and 122 bridges throughout Weld County - a useful reference point for understanding what a bad year looks like here. Regional risk-assessment data rates Weld County's riverine flooding risk as relatively high, and the area also carries elevated exposure to tornadoes, hail, and lightning.

Wildfire risk, on the other hand, is rated relatively low. If you're coming from the mountains or the Front Range foothills, that's probably a relief. Just redirect that energy toward flood-zone due diligence instead.

Flood Zones and the Cache la Poudre River

The Cache la Poudre River has defined flood-stage thresholds: action stage starts at 7 feet, minor flooding at 8 feet, moderate at 9.5 feet, and major flooding at 10.5 feet. When the river hits those higher levels, structures and roads in and around the city face extensive inundation.

Before you close on anything, check the current FEMA flood maps for that specific address. If the property falls in a designated flood zone, you'll need to budget for flood insurance - and you'll want to know that before you're under contract.

Severe Weather Preparation

Plains weather on the eastern slope is its own category. Spring and summer storms bring large hail and lightning regularly, and your roof and siding need to be built for it. Review your insurance policy closely for wind and hail deductibles - they can be higher than buyers expect when they're coming from other markets.

What Living in Greeley Is Like

The median home price is around $425,000, with roughly 457 active listings and homes spending about 55 days on the market. Recent data shows 349 homes sold, with sellers getting nearly 99.4% of asking price. About four months of supply means you're not making decisions under a stopwatch - you have time to look at multiple properties and think.

The local market mixes historic homes, mid-century builds, and newer developments. Beyond the housing stock, residents have access to parks, trails, local businesses, and open spaces distributed across different parts of town.

Recreation and Daily Commutes

Getting in and out of Greeley runs primarily along US Route 34 and US Route 85, connecting to Loveland, Fort Collins, and Denver. The driving routes are straightforward, though winter weather does what winter weather does on Northern Colorado highways.

The Cache la Poudre River, local recreation centers, and golf courses give residents outdoor options through most of the year.

Housing Costs and Local Schools

Greeley's price points run lower than Fort Collins or Boulder, which tends to attract buyers looking for more square footage or a larger lot for the same budget. The area is served by local public school districts - verify specific attendance boundaries when you're touring homes, because they matter more than people think. Property taxes fund those districts, so factor annual tax costs into your monthly numbers from the start.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Greeley, CO safe?

It depends on where in the city and which metrics you're weighing. Greeley's overall crime rate is higher than the state and national averages, though the local police department reported a 27% drop in violent crime in 2025. Reviewing town-level statistics alongside what you know about specific neighborhoods gives you a clearer picture than any single number.

What is the crime rate in Greeley, CO?

Based on 2024 FBI data, Greeley's total crime rate is approximately 3,691 per 100,000 residents, or about 37.6 crimes per 1,000 residents. That breaks down to a property crime rate of 30.95 per 1,000 and a violent crime rate of 6.69 per 1,000.

How does Greeley's crime rate compare to the Colorado and national average?

Greeley's total crime rate of 3,691 per 100,000 sits above the Colorado state average of 3,069 per 100,000. Both the city and the state report crime rates higher than the national average.

What public safety and emergency services are available to Greeley residents?

The Greeley Police Department employs 158 sworn officers and 69 non-sworn members. The Greeley Fire Department and local EMS agencies provide fire suppression and medical transport across the city's 50 square miles.

What natural hazards should Greeley residents plan for?

Riverine flooding risk is rated relatively high, and the area carries elevated exposure to severe weather including tornadoes, hail, and lightning. Wildfire risk is currently rated relatively low.

Is it safe to swim in the Cache la Poudre River?

It depends on current water levels and seasonal runoff. The river has defined flood stages starting at 7 feet, and you should check local health department postings for active swim advisories before getting in the water.

What is Greeley, CO like to live in?

Greeley offers a housing market with a median price of roughly $425,000, access to parks and trails, and commute access via US Route 34 and US Route 85. The price point runs lower than several neighboring Northern Colorado towns, which is a real factor for buyers who are comparison-shopping the region.

Posted in Buying a Home
Sept. 24, 2026

Best Realtor in Greeley, CO: Jamie Eklund


With 167 career transactions and a deep background in property investment, Jamie Eklund helps buyers and sellers understand local market conditions as the best realtor in Greeley, CO.

GREELEY, CO / With nine years in real estate and 167 closed career transactions, Jamie Eklund has built a reputation as the best Realtor in Greeley, CO. As the founder and CEO of P23 Realty LLC, he brings a practical, analytical approach to helping buyers, sellers, and investors understand property value, market conditions, and the financial implications behind each move.

Buying or selling in Greeley, CO? Call Jamie Eklund at P23 Realty LLC at 970-296-5369.

Why Is Jamie Eklund the Best Realtor in Greeley, CO?

Jamie Eklund brings a perspective shaped by both technology and firsthand real estate investing. Before becoming an agent, he worked in IT at Banner Health and began purchasing investment properties of his own, experiences that continue to influence the way he evaluates opportunities and solves problems for clients.

For sellers, that means looking carefully at recent activity, competing inventory, property condition, and buyer behavior before deciding how to price and position a home. Buyers receive equally straightforward guidance on value, potential risks, offer terms, and whether a property makes sense beyond the initial asking price.

His experience as an investor is especially useful for clients who want to think about a purchase in longer-term financial terms rather than treating it as an isolated transaction.

Eklund's approach is also reflected in 89 five-star client reviews, with past buyers and sellers consistently recognizing his communication and practical guidance.

What Is Jamie Eklund's Experience in Greeley?

Jamie Eklund's work spans varied neighborhoods, housing styles, and price points across Greeley, CO and the surrounding areas. His practice handles traditional residential sales, relocations, and investment purchases, working with clients at all stages of homeownership.

Experience Proof Points:

  • Founder and CEO of P23 Realty LLC

  • Nine years of real estate experience

  • 167 closed career transactions

  • Background in real estate investment properties

  • 89 five-star reviews from past buyers and sellers

What Do the Greeley Market Numbers Say Right Now?

Greeley is currently a somewhat competitive housing market, with prices easing slightly and buyers gaining more room to evaluate their options. The median sale price is approximately $425,000, down 2.3% year over year, while 356 homes sold during the latest reporting period, a decline of about 9.4% from last year.

Homes are taking a median of about 50 days to sell and closing for an average of 99.6% of their asking price. Roughly 31.7% of properties sell above list, showing that well-positioned homes can still attract strong interest.

At the same time, about 35.6% of listings receive a price reduction, which gives buyers negotiating opportunities when a home enters the market too aggressively. For sellers, accurate pricing and presentation remain important from the start, while buyers have more time to compare homes and negotiate on properties that have been available longer.

Who Is Jamie Eklund of P23 Realty LLC?

Jamie Eklund is the founder and CEO of P23 Realty LLC and has called Greeley home since 2006.

His path into real estate was not a traditional one. After working in the IT department at Banner Health, Eklund began investing in property himself before earning his real estate license in 2017. That progression from local resident to investor to brokerage owner has given him experience with the market from several different perspectives.

Today, he works with homeowners, buyers, and investors throughout Greeley and the surrounding communities while leading P23 Realty from its West 10th Street office.

Outside of real estate, Eklund is an active member of the local community, as well as a husband and father of four. That long-standing connection to Greeley has made his business closely tied to the area he serves.

Media Contact:

SOURCE: Jamie Eklund

Click Here to View the Newsroom Article

Posted in Real Estate News
Sept. 24, 2026

Understanding Hunter's Cove vs Hunters Cove Real Estate in Greeley, CO



If you've been searching for homes in northwest Greeley, you've probably noticed two spellings showing up in listings for one of the best neighborhoods in Greeley, CO: Hunter's Cove and Hunters Cove. It's a reasonable thing to wonder about - are these two separate subdivisions? Different price points? The answer is simpler than you'd expect. They're the exact same neighborhood.

The difference comes down to how agents enter data into the MLS versus how consumer portals format their own neighborhood pages. One uses the apostrophe, one doesn't. Either way, you're looking at the same community in Weld County - a mix of single-family homes and townhomes on the western edge of Greeley.

Neighborhood Boundaries and Development in Greeley

The neighborhood sits on Greeley's northwestern edge, generally north of West 4th Street and west of 59th Avenue, running out toward 63rd Avenue. That location puts residents close to major roads and outdoor recreation routes without being tucked away from anything useful.

MLS listings and legal documents tend to use the formal "Hunter's Cove Subdivision" title. Public real estate sites drop the apostrophe. Both names point to the same place in Weld County, so you don't need to worry about choosing between two separate locations - there's only one.

Construction Timeline

Development here started in the late 1990s, around 1998, and continued through the mid-2000s before wrapping up around 2014. That's roughly fifteen years of phased construction, which explains why you'll see some variation in home styles and lot configurations across the neighborhood.

The main subdivision is entirely single-family homes on individual lots. Sitting adjacent to that is a legally distinct sub-community called the Reserve at Hunters Cove, established in 2005 to bring attached townhome options into the same geographic footprint.

Greeley Real Estate Market Trends

The median sale price in Greeley, CO currently sits around $427,767, with homes averaging 54 days on market before going under contract. Those are your citywide benchmarks.

Within the subdivision itself, recent sales have ranged from just under $300,000 to around $500,000, though those figures shift with inventory levels. The citywide median price per square foot runs roughly $220. Sellers are averaging a 99.6% sale-to-list ratio right now, which tells you the market isn't soft - but with about 3.4 months of housing supply citywide, buyers do have some room to work with.

Single-Family Home Styles

The single-family homes here run mostly two-story and ranch-style, with basements and two- to three-car attached garages being common features. Floor plans range from 1,500 to 3,800 finished square feet, so there's genuine variety depending on what you need and what you're working with budget-wise.

Townhomes at the Reserve

The Reserve at Hunters Cove is a 59-unit development built during the 2005 construction phase. Units run between 1,834 and 2,364 square feet - smaller than the larger single-family lots, but that's part of the point. If you want to stay in this West Greeley location without taking on a full lot's worth of maintenance, the Reserve is worth a look.

HOA Structure and Community Features

A 31.5-acre park at 105 61st Avenue gives residents direct access to walking and running trails, and many homes back onto the paved, 21-mile regional Poudre River Trail. The Boomerang Links Golf Course is nearby. Schools serving the area are Winograd Elementary, Franklin Middle, and Northridge High School.

One thing to sort out before you close: there are multiple homeowner associations managing different parts of this neighborhood, and which one governs your specific property matters.

Homeowners Association Entities

On the single-family side, there are at least two related HOA entities. The Hunter's Cove Homeowners Association of Greeley was incorporated in 1997. The Hunter's Cove Phase Two Homeowners Association was founded in 2010 and operates out of 1813 61st Avenue, Suite 101. The 59 units in the Reserve at Hunters Cove have their own separate HOA entirely.

Dues and covenants vary by phase and property type, so don't assume what applies to one home applies to another. Get the specific documents for your address during the inspection period - not after.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a difference between Hunter's Cove and Hunters Cove when searching for homes in Greeley, CO?

No. Both names refer to the exact same subdivision in northwest Greeley. The variation is purely a spelling preference - some platforms and agents use the apostrophe, others don't. There's no geographic or legal distinction between the two.

Will the spelling of Hunter's Cove versus Hunters Cove affect my title or legal property description in Weld County?

It depends on the specific filing, but official legal descriptions generally use the formal "Hunter's Cove Subdivision" name. Your title company will make sure the correct legal phrasing appears on your deed regardless of how the listing was spelled online.

How much are the HOA dues in the Hunters Cove neighborhood, and do they vary by phase or filing?

Yes, dues vary depending on whether your home is in the original filing, Phase Two, or the Reserve at Hunters Cove townhomes. Current fee amounts fluctuate, so ask for the most recent financial documents directly from the HOA before you commit.

What are the most important HOA covenants and restrictions buyers need to know before moving into Hunter's Cove?

The covenants cover exterior modifications, shared spaces, and property maintenance. Because there are multiple HOA entities - including Phase Two and the Reserve - you need to pull the specific bylaws for your exact address, not just a general overview of the neighborhood.

If I cannot find an available home in Hunters Cove, what are the best alternative neighborhoods in West Greeley?

Highland Hills West is a nearby comparison neighborhood in West Greeley with similar properties. You can also search more broadly across the western edge of the city - Greeley currently has 432 active listings across the market, so there's inventory to work through.

How quickly do houses typically go under contract in the Hunter's Cove subdivision?

Neighborhood-specific days on market vary, but the citywide median in Greeley is roughly 54 days. Homes in this subdivision generally track close to that average.

Posted in Buying a Home
Sept. 24, 2026

Comparing Kelly Farm vs Cottages at Kelly Farm in Greeley, CO



The median sale price for a home in Greeley, CO, sits around $427,767, with properties spending roughly 54 days on the market. Buyers looking in the western part of the city for the best neighborhoods in Greeley often find themselves weighing Kelly Farm vs Cottages at Kelly Farm - trying to figure out which one actually fits their budget and how they want to live. Both developments sit about five miles west of downtown Greeley, but they're genuinely different places with different property types and neighborhood structures.

They share a name and a general location, and that's about where the similarities stop. The main Kelly Farm area is mostly single-family homes built over the last couple of decades. The Cottages at Kelly Farm is newer townhome construction. The differences in home styles, association fees, and amenities matter more than people expect, so it's worth slowing down and looking at each one on its own terms.

Neighborhood Locations and Community Development

Kelly Farm sits in west Greeley near the intersection of 47th Avenue and 16th Street. The neighborhood was established approximately 25 years ago, with most of the original homes built in the late 1990s and early 2000s. Multiple builders contributed over time, which is why you'll notice a series of small, interconnected subdivisions rather than one uniform look.

The Cottages at Kelly Farm is a newer chapter in the same general area - built by Benchmark Custom Homes, a locally owned Northern Colorado builder, around 4th Street and 59th Avenue. Where the main neighborhood spread out into single-family lots, this section went a completely different direction: attached townhome living, full stop.

Access to Parks and Trails

Both subdivisions put you close to Greeley's outdoor recreation spaces. The Poudre River Trail is accessible via the Signature Bluffs Natural Area Trailhead on 71st Avenue. Coyote Run Park, Rover Run Dog Park, and Kelly Farm Park off 54th Avenue are all nearby as well.

These are public municipal facilities, so residents from both the main subdivision and the townhomes use them on equal footing. Paved walking paths, open fields - straightforward, functional green space for daily use.

Nearby Dining and Shopping

This part of west Greeley is convenient for daily errands. Grocery options include Walmart, Safeway, and Food King. For dining, residents tend to frequent Coyote's Southwestern Grill, Fuzzy's Taco Shop, and Rule105 Brewing. Ziggi's Coffee is nearby if you need something quick before heading out in the morning.

Home Styles and Real Estate Pricing

The Greeley market currently carries about 3.4 months of supply, which gives buyers some room to negotiate - though homes are still selling for roughly 99.6% of list price, so don't assume you'll find a lot of flexibility. Properties in both Kelly Farm and the Cottages tend to price above the citywide median of $427,767. The real distinction between the two comes down to what kind of home you're buying and how much land comes with it.

Traditional Kelly Farm properties are predominantly single-family houses with private yards. The Cottages at Kelly Farm offers exclusively townhomes ranging from 1,707 to 1,856 square feet. That's the core trade-off: a larger private lot on one side, a lower-maintenance footprint on the other.

Traditional Kelly Farm Listings

The median home price in the broader Kelly Farm neighborhood runs around $593,850, though the median sale price over the last 12 months came in slightly lower at $539,500. Recent data shows roughly 12 available homes in the area, alongside a handful of new construction properties and townhouses. Given 25 years of development by multiple builders, you'll see a real mix of architectural styles. Some newer sections of the main Kelly Farm community also feature townhomes, priced between $580,000 and $594,000.

Cottages at Kelly Farm Townhomes

The Cottages at Kelly Farm townhomes are priced between $579,600 and $598,750, with about three properties recently listed for sale. Being newer Benchmark Custom Homes builds, they're an alternative to the older inventory elsewhere in the area - but there are currently no ready-to-move options, so factor construction timelines into your planning if you're considering one.

Homeowners Association Fees and Amenities

The two developments operate under completely separate HOAs, and the rules aren't the same. The broader Kelly Farm neighborhood has an active Homeowners Association that enforces community guidelines - front yard upkeep, no RV or trailer parking in driveways - and organizes community events at a local clubhouse.

The Cottages at Kelly Farm runs its own distinct HOA. Residents there pay $295 per month, which goes toward maintaining the neighborhood and preserving property values for the attached townhomes.

Pool and Racquet Association Memberships

Here's where buyers sometimes get tripped up. The Kelly Farm outdoor pool and tennis courts are run by the Kelly Farm Pool and Racquet Association - a members-only organization, not something either HOA automatically includes. Membership is open to anyone interested, not just residents of the main subdivision. So if you buy in the Cottages, you can join the pool and racquet club separately; your $295 monthly HOA fee doesn't cover it on its own.

Checking Local Property Records

Before you close on anything in this area, pull the Weld County public records. They'll give you official data on lot lines, tax assessments, and zoning - and they'll confirm exactly which subdivision a property actually belongs to. You can access the Weld County assessor's portal online directly.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the main difference in home styles between the main Kelly Farm neighborhood and the Cottages at Kelly Farm in Greeley?

The main Kelly Farm neighborhood primarily features traditional single-family homes built over the last 25 years by various builders. The Cottages at Kelly Farm exclusively offers newer townhomes built by Benchmark Custom Homes, ranging from 1,707 to 1,856 square feet.

Are the Cottages at Kelly Farm an age-restricted 55+ community?

No, there is no age restriction noted for the Cottages at Kelly Farm. It's a standard townhome development constructed by Benchmark Custom Homes.

How do HOA fees compare between the two sections, and what specific maintenance is covered in the Cottages?

The Cottages at Kelly Farm charges a monthly HOA fee of $295 to maintain the neighborhood and preserve property values. The broader Kelly Farm neighborhood has an HOA that enforces rules like yard upkeep and driveway parking, though specific fee amounts vary and should be verified directly.

Do residents of the Cottages have full access to the main Kelly Farm pool and community amenities in West Greeley?

No - access to the outdoor pool and tennis courts isn't automatically included in the Cottages' HOA fee. That said, the Kelly Farm Pool and Racquet Association is open to anyone interested, so Cottages residents can purchase a membership separately.

How do average home prices compare between traditional Kelly Farm houses and the patio homes in the Cottages?

They're relatively close. Traditional Kelly Farm homes show a median price around $593,850, while the newer townhomes in the Cottages at Kelly Farm are currently priced between $579,600 and $598,750.

Are there different HOA restrictions for renting out your home in the Cottages versus the main Kelly Farm subdivision?

It depends on the specific covenants for each subdivision. Because they operate under separate Homeowners Associations, rental rules are governed by each development's own documents - something buyers should review carefully before purchasing.

Posted in Buying a Home
Sept. 24, 2026

Current Mortgage Rates in Greeley, CO: Loan Limits and Buyer Programs



The median sale price for a home in Greeley, CO sits around $427,767, and right now homes are spending roughly 54 days on the market. Before you start writing offers, especially if you are a first-time home buyer in Greeley, you need a clear picture of what financing actually costs here - not in some abstract national sense, but specifically in Weld County.

National financial headlines tell you what the Fed is doing. Your monthly payment depends on something more specific: local loan limits, Weld County property tax rates, and state-level programs that most buyers don't know exist. Get those pieces right, and you can structure a competitive offer without blowing your monthly budget.

Current Mortgage Rates in Weld County

No lender publishes a daily mortgage rate just for the city of Greeley. What local lenders do instead is track the Colorado statewide average - and for Weld County buyers, that figure is a reliable proxy.

As of late August 2026, Federal Reserve policy continues to shape the Annual Percentage Rate across every loan product on the market. Watch the statewide averages closely when you're getting ready to lock.

30-Year Fixed Rates

The 30-year fixed is what most Greeley buyers choose, and it's not hard to see why - the payment stays the same every month, which makes budgeting straightforward. As of August 25, 2026, the Colorado average for a 30-year fixed sits at approximately 6.48% APR.

Spreading the principal over three decades keeps the monthly payment lower than any shorter-term alternative. That breathing room matters when you're also covering maintenance, utilities, and everything else that comes with owning a home.

15-Year Fixed Rates

If building equity quickly is the priority, a 15-year fixed is worth a serious look. The current Colorado average is about 5.88% APR - lower than the 30-year rate, and a shorter timeline means you pay far less total interest over the life of the loan.

The trade-off is a noticeably higher monthly payment. Make sure your budget can actually handle that obligation before committing.

Adjustable-Rate Mortgages (ARMs)

An ARM starts with a lower introductory rate for a fixed period - often five or seven years - then adjusts annually based on broader market indexes. That initial rate can look very attractive.

The practical case for an ARM is straightforward: if you plan to sell or refinance before the introductory period ends, you capture the lower rate without ever hitting the adjustment phase. Just read the loan terms carefully so you know the maximum possible rate increase once adjustments begin.

Loan Options and Limits in Greeley

The loan type you choose shapes your minimum down payment, your insurance requirements, and the ceiling on what you can borrow. Federal agencies set those ceilings for Weld County annually, and knowing them keeps you from chasing homes that don't fit within standard lending guidelines.

For 2026, the conforming loan limit for a single-family home in Weld County is $766,550.

Conventional Loans

Conventional loans aren't backed by the federal government, so lenders lean on your credit score more heavily than they do with government-insured options. You can get in with as little as 3% down, but anything below 20% means you're paying private mortgage insurance (PMI) on top of your regular payment.

These loans conform to that $766,550 Weld County limit. Borrowers with strong credit profiles tend to find the most competitive rates here.

FHA, VA, and USDA Loans

Government-backed loans exist for buyers who meet specific criteria and want more flexible qualification standards. The FHA loan limit for Weld County in 2026 is $555,450, with a minimum 3.5% down payment.

VA loans are available to eligible military service members and veterans with zero down payment required. USDA loans also offer zero-down financing, but only for properties in designated rural areas - check the USDA's official maps to confirm eligibility before you fall in love with a specific property.

Jumbo Loans

If the purchase price exceeds $766,550, you're in jumbo loan territory. Underwriting standards are stricter: expect larger down payment requirements, substantial cash reserves, and a higher credit score threshold. Rates can run higher than conforming loans because the lender is carrying more risk.

How to Secure Favorable Financing

Two buyers can apply for the exact same loan on the exact same day and walk away with different rates. The difference is their individual financial profiles - and lenders scrutinize those profiles carefully.

A little preparation before you apply can meaningfully reduce your borrowing costs. Small improvements often translate to thousands of dollars saved over the full life of the mortgage.

Improving Your Credit Score

Your credit score is one of the most direct levers you have on the APR a lender will offer. Borrowers with scores above 740 generally qualify for the lowest available rates.

Before you go in for pre-approval, pull your credit report, dispute any errors, and pay down revolving debt where you can. Reducing your debt-to-income ratio makes underwriters considerably more comfortable with your file.

Down Payment Strategies

A larger down payment lowers your loan-to-value ratio, which reduces the lender's risk - and that often translates to a better rate. Hit 20% down and you also eliminate the monthly PMI cost entirely.

You can also ask your lender about discount points: an upfront fee paid at closing that permanently lowers your interest rate for the life of the loan. Whether that math works depends on how long you plan to stay in the home.

Shopping Local Lenders vs. National Banks

National banks advertise broad promotional rates. Local Greeley credit unions and mortgage brokers often have more competitive terms - and a clearer understanding of regional property types and appraisal timelines, which can matter when a deal is moving fast.

Get loan estimates from at least three different institutions and compare them side-by-side: APR, origination fees, and estimated closing costs. The most cost-effective option isn't always the one with the lowest headline rate.

First-Time Homebuyer Programs in Colorado

The down payment is consistently the biggest obstacle for buyers entering the market. Several programs exist specifically to reduce that upfront burden, at both the state and local level.

Most require you to meet income limits and complete a homebuyer education course. That's a reasonable trade for real money back in your pocket at closing.

State Housing Finance Agency Programs

The Colorado Housing and Finance Authority (CHFA) is the state's housing finance agency, and it offers seven distinct first mortgage loan programs for Colorado residents. Alongside those primary loans, CHFA provides down payment assistance in two forms: a non-repayable grant of up to 3% of the loan amount, or a deferred second mortgage of up to 4%. Either way, you'll need to complete a CHFA-approved education course before closing.

Local Weld County Grants

If you're buying in the Greeley area specifically, you can layer local programs on top of what CHFA offers. The G-HOPE Greeley program provides eligible full-time City of Greeley-area employees up to $8,000 in forgivable down payment assistance, applicable to either the down payment or closing costs.

On a $427,000 median-priced home, that's not nothing.

Factoring in Property Taxes and Closing Costs

The interest rate only covers principal and interest. Your actual monthly obligation includes taxes and insurance too - and lenders calculate your debt-to-income ratio on the full PITI (Principal, Interest, Taxes, and Insurance) payment. Weld County's tax structure is worth understanding before you get deep into underwriting.

Average Property Tax Rates in Weld County

Weld County's median effective property tax rate runs roughly 0.52% to 0.54% of assessed value. That's slightly below the Colorado state median and well under the 1.02% national median. For a typical home in the area, the median annual property tax bill falls between $2,434 and $2,688 - which helps keep the total monthly payment more manageable than you'd see in many other parts of the country.

Typical Closing Costs

Closing costs generally run 2% to 5% of the purchase price, covering the appraisal, title search, loan origination, and recording taxes. Your lender is required to provide a Loan Estimate within three days of your application - read it carefully, because it shows exactly how much cash you need to bring to closing.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do current mortgage rates in Greeley compare to the Colorado state average?

They're functionally identical. Lenders don't publish Greeley-specific daily rates, so the Colorado statewide average - currently around 6.48% for a 30-year fixed loan - is the benchmark Weld County buyers work from.

Are there any Weld County or Greeley-specific homebuyer programs that offer discounted interest rates?

Programs do exist that lower your overall borrowing costs, but they focus primarily on down payment assistance rather than direct rate discounts. The G-HOPE Greeley program offers eligible local employees up to $8,000 in forgivable assistance, and CHFA provides statewide grants of up to 3% of the loan amount.

How long can I lock in a mortgage rate while searching for a house in the Greeley market?

Most lenders offer rate locks for 30 to 60 days once you have an accepted offer. With Greeley homes currently averaging 54 days on the market, a standard lock period usually covers the appraisal and closing timeline - though it's worth confirming the terms with your lender upfront.

What happens to my loan pre-approval amount if mortgage rates increase before my Greeley home offer is accepted?

Your maximum purchase price will likely drop. Higher rates mean a higher estimated monthly payment, which pushes your debt-to-income ratio up - and that can put you over the lender's qualifying threshold for your original pre-approval amount.

Do lenders charge higher interest rates for rural acreage properties just outside Greeley compared to homes within city limits?

It depends on the property type and the loan program. The rate itself may not change strictly because of location, but rural properties often require different appraisals or fall under USDA loan guidelines, which carry their own rate structures.

What credit score is required to qualify for the lowest conventional mortgage rates in Greeley right now?

You generally need a 740 or higher to access the most favorable conventional rates. You can qualify for a conventional loan with a lower score, but the lender will typically assign a higher APR to offset the additional risk.

Posted in Buying a Home